SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Cloudbuilt - Defiance

Cloudbuilt - Defiance

Coilworks | Nov 21, 2014 | DLC

Released

DLCfor Cloudbuilt

ActionAdventureIndieSteam Store

  • Steam app typeDLC
  • Steam App ID330730
  • PriceFree to play
  • Release dateNov 21, 2014
  • DeveloperCoilworks

Cloudbuilt - Defiance is a Steam DLC entry. SteamPulse displays its Store metadata without treating it as a live playable game.

  • Steam app typeDLC
  • Steam App ID330730
  • PriceFree to play
  • Release dateNov 21, 2014
  • DeveloperCoilworks
  • PublisherCoilworks
  • Parent gameCloudbuilt

Genres: Action, Adventure, Indie

Company pages: Developer: CoilworksPublisher: Coilworks

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesDLC directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Cloudbuilt - Defiance is a Steam DLC connected to Cloudbuilt. It was prepared by Coilworks, published by Coilworks, and released on Nov 21, 2014. This page focuses on the store listing, screenshots, price, requirements, and its relationship to the main game rather than presenting it as a normal live-player game.

Store reviews and relationship

Cloudbuilt - Defiance is a DLC, so player-count observations and tracked peak are not meaningful in the same way they are for a base game. The useful signals here are reviews, store recommendations, price, platform support, and the link back to Cloudbuilt.

Language and system requirements

Cloudbuilt - Defiance is available in 7 languages including:

EnglishFrenchItalianGermanSpanish - SpainPolishRussian languages with full audio support

regional rating details listed by Steam when available

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listed2GHz Intel Dual Core processor2 GB RAM512 MB OpenGL 3.2 compatible card3 GB available space
WindowsRecommendedNot listedIntel Core i5 (or better)4 GB RAMNvidia Geforce 560 Ti (or ATI equivalent)3 GB available space

Recommendations and store value

Cloudbuilt - Defiance has recommendation data pending. Twitch streaming and unit-sales estimates usually belong on the parent game page, while this page is better for checking the DLC, price, media, and store details.

Detailed game overview

Cloudbuilt - Defiance overview details

Cloudbuilt - Defiance is tracked as Steam Store content with pricing, reviews, packages, media, requirements, and its relationship to the parent app.

Steam Store description

Explore a new path in Demi’s story as she starts to question and break away from the destiny set before her! Players face their hardest challenge yet in levels focused more on making it through in one piece rather than running through as fast as possible. Along with new enemies and gameplay mechanics, these levels also introduce a new risk/reward system by having no fixed checkpoints – it's up to the player to collect and then manually place them. How far can you run into the unknown before you need to catch your breath in a safe place? Each of the five DLC levels is a unique challenge all on its own, with achievements and unlockable skins awarded for completing each of them. Also unique to this DLC is a new game mode called Assault that can be played not only on all the new levels, but all the original levels too (once you've unlocked it!). Assault introduces rapid fire combat that will drastically change how you engage enemies and tackle challenges. To unlock Assault on a branch of original Cloudbuilt levels, simply complete the corresponding Defiance DLC level (for example, to play Assault on the Day levels, complete the Defiance level on the Day path). To unlock the initial four levels in this DLC, players must complete two levels in each of the four main branches. Completing two levels each in two branches on the same side of the level selection will unlock that particular set of new levels. DLC Features Five new levels set across five new themes A new story for every level and even a new 'alternative' ending A variety of new mechanics, enemies, obstacles, and pic…

SteamPulse editorial summary

Cloudbuilt - Defiance is listed as a DLC with Free to play. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Downloadable Content, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Steam Trading Cards, Steam Leaderboards, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Action, Adventure, and Indie. Because it is a DLC, SteamPulse focuses on its Store listing, relationship to the parent app, media, packages, and metadata rather than treating it like a standalone concurrency page.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameCloudbuilt - Defiance
Steam App ID330730
TypeDLC
Release dateNov 21, 2014
DeveloperCoilworks
PublisherCoilworks
PriceFree to play
PlatformsWindows
GenresAction, Adventure, Indie
CategoriesSingle-player, Downloadable Content, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Steam Trading Cards, Steam Leaderboards, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish * , French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Polish, Russian * languages with full audio support
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed playersNot applicable
SteamPulse tracked peakNot applicable
Positive reviews0
Negative reviews0
Total reviews0
Positive percentNot available
Review typeNot available
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateNov 21, 2014
Official Steam feed update (UTC)Not available
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)8 June 2026 - 14:00:18 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)Not applicable
Store metadata updated (UTC)8 June 2026 - 14:00:18 UTC

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/dlc/330730
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/330730/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/330730
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Cloudbuilt - Defiance

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Cloudbuilt - Defiance?

Cloudbuilt - Defiance is tracked here as a Steam DLC, so SteamPulse does not treat it like a standalone live-player game. The useful activity signals for this kind of page are price, reviews, metadata, media, and its relationship to the parent app when one exists.

Is Cloudbuilt - Defiance growing or declining recently?

Cloudbuilt - Defiance does not have enough dated player-history points yet to calculate a reliable growth or decline percentage. Once SteamPulse has at least two tracked player-history points, this answer will compare the first available chart point with the latest tracked point.

What country-level audience data is available for Cloudbuilt - Defiance?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (66.7%), Antarctica (16.7%), United Kingdom (16.7%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (45.3%), United Kingdom (11.1%), Antarctica (8.8%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (53.8%), United Kingdom (11.4%), Antarctica (9.2%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (38.8%), United Kingdom (9.8%), China (9%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Cloudbuilt - Defiance?

SteamPulse does not currently have a meaningful Steam review total for Cloudbuilt - Defiance. When review volume appears, this answer will summarize the positive share, raw review counts, and the current Steam review label.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Cloudbuilt - Defiance have?

SteamPulse is not treating the current Twitch number as authoritative because the Twitch category for this app is not resolved yet or the Twitch API credentials are unavailable.

What is the current Steam price for Cloudbuilt - Defiance?

Cloudbuilt - Defiance is currently listed as free to play on Steam, so there is no paid entry price to compare against an older baseline. SteamPulse still keeps tracking store state, discount fields, and future pricing changes in case that status changes later.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Review data unavailable

Review score unavailable, 0 positive, 0 negative

Price and discount

Free to play

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Downloadable Content, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Steam Trading Cards, Steam Leaderboards

Achievements

Not available

Platform releases

No data available

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7 Processor: 2GHz Intel Dual Core processor Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: 512 MB OpenGL 3.2 compatible card Storage: 3 GB available space Sound Card: Any compatible soundcard

Recommended requirements

Recommended: OS *: Windows 7 Processor: Intel Core i5 (or better) Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: Nvidia Geforce 560 Ti (or ATI equivalent) Network: Broadband Internet connection Storage: 3 GB available space Sound Card: Any compatible soundcard

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.