SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Hex Defense

Hex Defense overview

Patagoniart | Feb 15, 2019 | game

Released

0players observed · 22 September 2026 - 18:09:18 UTC

ActionCasualSimulationStrategyVRSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)764
  • Revenue (VGI)$4,177
  • Review score65% positive

Hex Defense dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)764
  • Revenue (VGI)$4,177
  • Review score65% positive
  • Total reviews20
  • Release dateFeb 15, 2019
  • DeveloperPatagoniart
  • PublisherPatagoniart

Genres: Action, Casual, Simulation, Strategy

Company pages: Developer: PatagoniartPublisher: Patagoniart

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Hex Defense comes from Patagoniart and is published by Patagoniart. It arrived on Steam on Feb 15, 2019, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Steam Achievements, Tracked Controller Support, VR Only, Stats, Steam Leaderboards, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Hex Defense's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 18:09:18 UTC, with a tracked peak near 1. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 65% positive across 20 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Hex Defense is available in 1 languages including:

English languages with full audio support

regional rating details listed by Steam when available

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listedIntel i54 GB RAMGTX 970, AMD 290, or equivalent2 GB available space
WindowsRecommendedWindows 10Intel i78 GB RAMGTX 1080, AMD 290, or equivalent3 GB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Hex Defense has sold up to 764 units and has recommendation data pending. The estimated VGI revenue is $4,177. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Hex Defense overview details

Hex Defense combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Hex Defense is a virtual reality tower defense game. Engage in combat defending your base in this inmersive tabletop world. Setup your defenses, manage and modify them according to the situation. There are 6 different biomes to defend, 9 turrets to access, 17 upgrades to be made, and 13 available enemies at the moment, including soldiers, tanks,militarized vehicles and mechs! Currently we have six different biomes in game. Each biome has its own custom natural formations. All of them are randomly generated with nature and height variations making each gameplay experience unique in its own way. Unlocking biomes is pretty simple, achieving a certain score will unlock the next available biome. So far we have nine available defensive turrets, all of them upgradeable in game The player can place his defenses in every available hexagon tile in the gameboard. After planning a strategy based on the enemy spawning locations, it's up to him to decide how to engage with the enemy. Each new wave will open up a new portal for enemies to spawn, the player can then reposition and upgrade his towers as required. Soldiers, militarized vehicles tanks and mechs are available. Enemies will spawn in specific locations in the edges of the board, each game they will choose a starting spawn location. Each new wave will create a new portal for the enemies to spawn from, making the paths and base harder to defend. See how long can you survive!

SteamPulse editorial summary

Hex Defense is listed as a game with $7.99. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Steam Achievements, Tracked Controller Support, VR Only, Stats, Steam Leaderboards, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Action, Casual, Simulation, and Strategy. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 18:09:18 UTC, a tracked peak of 1, and 65% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameHex Defense
Steam App ID1014900
Typegame
Release dateFeb 15, 2019
DeveloperPatagoniart
PublisherPatagoniart
Price$7.99
PlatformsWindows
GenresAction, Casual, Simulation, Strategy
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Achievements, Tracked Controller Support, VR Only, Stats, Steam Leaderboards, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish * * languages with full audio support
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 22 September 2026 - 18:09:18 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak1
Positive reviews13
Negative reviews7
Total reviews20
Positive percent65%
Review typeMixed
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateFeb 15, 2019
Official Steam feed update (UTC)7 June 2019 - 16:34:07 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)22 September 2026 - 18:09:18 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 18:09:18 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 18:09:18 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
Forest level completed!No description
Desert level completed!No description
Swamp level completed!No description
Snow level completed!No description
Volcano level completed!No description
Asteroid level completed!No description

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/1014900
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/1014900/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/1014900
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Hex Defense

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Hex Defense?

Hex Defense's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 18:09:18 UTC, with a tracked peak of 1 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is Hex Defense growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Hex Defense?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (54.5%), South Africa (9.1%), United Kingdom (9.1%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (41.2%), United Kingdom (7.1%), Canada (6.2%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (48.8%), United Kingdom (6.9%), Canada (6.2%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (34.6%), China (8.6%), United Kingdom (6.6%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Hex Defense?

Hex Defense currently sits at 65% positive across 20 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 13 positive reviews and 7 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Mixed.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Hex Defense have?

Hex Defense currently has about 123 tracked Steam followers as of 23 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Hex Defense?

Hex Defense is currently listed at $7.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Mixed

65% positive, 13 positive, 7 negative

Price and discount

$7.99

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, Tracked Controller Support, VR Only, Stats, Steam Leaderboards

Achievements

6

Platform releases
  • Steam 15 February 2019

DLC and packages

Hex DefenseBuy Hex Defense #336338$7.99Hex Defense - VR - Commercial LicenseBuy Hex Defense #345180$7.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7 Processor: Intel i5 Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: GTX 970, AMD 290, or equivalent DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 2 GB available space Sound Card: Rec Req Soundcard for VR mode VR Support: SteamVR

Recommended requirements

Recommended: OS: Windows 10 Processor: Intel i7 Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: GTX 1080, AMD 290, or equivalent DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 3 GB available space Sound Card: Rec Req Soundcard for VR mode

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.