SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Opening Up

Opening Up overview

SM | Jun 4, 2020 | game

Released

0players observed · 22 September 2026 - 22:08:48 UTC

AdventureHorrorPsychological HorrorFirst-PersonWalking SimulatorSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak2
  • Units sold (VGI)360
  • Revenue (VGI)$2,021
  • Review score58% positive

Opening Up dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak2
  • Units sold (VGI)360
  • Revenue (VGI)$2,021
  • Review score58% positive
  • Total reviews12
  • Release dateJun 4, 2020
  • DeveloperSM
  • PublisherSM

Genres: Adventure

Company pages: Developer: SMPublisher: SM

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Opening Up comes from SM and is published by SM. It arrived on Steam on Jun 4, 2020, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Steam Achievements, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Opening Up's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 22:08:48 UTC, with a tracked peak near 2. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 58% positive across 12 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Opening Up is available in 1 languages including:

English languages with full audio support

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumWindows 10Intel CPU Core i5-2500K 3.3GHz, AMD CPU Phenom II X4 9408 GB RAMNvidia GPU GeForce GTX 1060, AMD GPU Radeon RX 5802 GB available space
WindowsRecommendedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Opening Up has sold up to 360 units and has recommendation data pending. The estimated VGI revenue is $2,021. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Opening Up overview details

Opening Up combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

You should have stayed home The entire country is under a state of disaster. Civil liberties are being stripped, and police are allowed to conduct investigations without any interference. As Jonah Clay, a detective with the Barrenton police department, you are sent to investigate the home of a young man involved in a car accident earlier in the evening. As if the circumstances behind searching this home weren't strange enough, you quickly discover something is very, very wrong with this case. Discover the truth Opening Up is an exploration-based psychological horror game. You will explore a home, collect testimony, and uncover clues in order to find out the events that led up to the homeowner's accident. No-knock Raid Take your time exploring the home, you will not be interrupted in any way. In Opening Up, there are no monsters or killers out to get you.

SteamPulse editorial summary

Opening Up is listed as a game with $4.99. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Steam Achievements, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Adventure. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 22:08:48 UTC, a tracked peak of 2, and 58% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameOpening Up
Steam App ID1103890
Typegame
Release dateJun 4, 2020
DeveloperSM
PublisherSM
Price$4.99
PlatformsWindows
GenresAdventure
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Achievements, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish * * languages with full audio support
WebsiteNot available

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 22 September 2026 - 22:08:48 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak2
Positive reviews7
Negative reviews5
Total reviews12
Positive percent58%
Review typeMixed
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtime291 minutes

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateJun 4, 2020
Official Steam feed update (UTC)5 June 2020 - 18:22:18 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)22 September 2026 - 22:08:48 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 22:08:48 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 22:08:48 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
Case ClosedNo description
Anybody know what shungite is?No description
Turn on your monitorNo description

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support emailNot available
Support URLSupport page
Legal noticeThe characters, setting, plot, and overall story of Opening Up are licensed under a Creative Commons Attibution-ShareAlike 3.0 International License.

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/1103890
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/1103890/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/1103890
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Opening Up

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Opening Up?

Opening Up's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 22:08:48 UTC, with a tracked peak of 2 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. SteamPulse also records about 5 hours of average lifetime playtime.

Is Opening Up growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Opening Up?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (100%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (58.6%), China (7.9%), Russia (3.7%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (70.2%), China (6.4%), Russia (2.8%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (49.3%), China (9.7%), Russia (4.6%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Opening Up?

Opening Up currently sits at 58% positive across 12 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 7 positive reviews and 5 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Mixed.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Opening Up have?

Opening Up currently has about 60 tracked Steam followers as of 27 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Opening Up?

Opening Up is currently listed at $4.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Mixed

58% positive, 7 positive, 5 negative

Price and discount

$4.99

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, Family Sharing

Achievements

3

Platform releases
  • Steam 4 June 2020

DLC and packages

Opening UpBuy Opening Up #372761$4.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10 Processor: Intel CPU Core i5-2500K 3.3GHz, AMD CPU Phenom II X4 940 Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: Nvidia GPU GeForce GTX 1060, AMD GPU Radeon RX 580 Storage: 2 GB available space Sound Card: imagine owning a sound card unironically

Recommended requirements

Recommended: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.