SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
The Wishing Stone

The Wishing Stone overview

Dream Nyght Studio | Dec 9, 2021 | game

Released

0players observed · 22 September 2026 - 03:53:19 UTC

AdventureCasualIndieSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak2
  • Units sold (VGI)510
  • Revenue (VGI)$3,432
  • Review score100% positive

The Wishing Stone dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak2
  • Units sold (VGI)510
  • Revenue (VGI)$3,432
  • Review score100% positive
  • Total reviews16
  • Release dateDec 9, 2021
  • DeveloperDream Nyght Studio
  • PublisherDream Nyght Studio

Genres: Adventure, Casual, Indie

Company pages: Developer: Dream Nyght StudioPublisher: Dream Nyght Studio

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

The Wishing Stone comes from Dream Nyght Studio and is published by Dream Nyght Studio. It arrived on Steam on Dec 9, 2021, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Steam Achievements, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows, macOS, and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

The Wishing Stone's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 03:53:19 UTC, with a tracked peak near 2. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 100% positive across 16 reviews.

Language and system requirements

The Wishing Stone is available in 3 languages including:

EnglishSimplified ChineseTraditional Chinese

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumWindows 64-bit systemIntel Core i38 GB RAMNot listed2 GB available space
WindowsRecommendedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed
macOSMinimumOS X 10.5 or higherNot listed8 GB RAMNot listed2 GB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

The Wishing Stone has sold up to 510 units and has recommendation data pending. The estimated VGI revenue is $3,432. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

The Wishing Stone overview details

The Wishing Stone combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

The Wishing Stone is a captivating point & click puzzle adventure game with challenging puzzles and a mysterious visual novel storyline. The game features a touching family story that takes you on a journey with Ailsa, who unexpectedly receives a magical wishing stone from a suspicious witch. The stone can grant her three wishes, but the first wish must be made before midnight. As Ailsa embarks on a journey to regain her normalcy, she must explore the world, solve puzzles, and make important decisions that will determine her fate. With different choices and actions leading to various endings, the game offers a unique and unpredictable experience. Story: Ailsa's life takes an unexpected turn when she receives the wishing stone. As she delves into its powers, she uncovers a world of contradictions and uncertainty. Is this all a terrible nightmare, or does something more sinister lurk beneath the surface? As she explores and solves puzzles, Ailsa must navigate through a world that is not what it seems. Will she be able to uncover the truth, or will she succumb to the darkness? The fate of Ailsa's journey is in your hands. Features: Explore the environment to discover the life of Ailsa and find out what's happening around her. Collect items and use items to interact. Solve various fun puzzles. Read diaries, letters, notes and dive into Ailsa's past. Help her solve mysteries and find lost memories. Experience a touching original story with twists and turns while listening to beautiful music. The Wishing Stone has 7 endings (excluding the 2 bad ends) + a special chapte…

SteamPulse editorial summary

The Wishing Stone is listed as a game with $8.99. It supports Windows and macOS, belongs to Single-player, Steam Achievements, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Adventure, Casual, and Indie. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 03:53:19 UTC, a tracked peak of 2, and 100% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameThe Wishing Stone
Steam App ID1330100
Typegame
Release dateDec 9, 2021
DeveloperDream Nyght Studio
PublisherDream Nyght Studio
Price$8.99
PlatformsWindows and macOS
GenresAdventure, Casual, Indie
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Achievements, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese
WebsiteNot available

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 22 September 2026 - 03:53:19 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak2
Positive reviews16
Negative reviews0
Total reviews16
Positive percent100%
Review typePositive
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateDec 9, 2021
Official Steam feed update (UTC)29 May 2023 - 23:45:39 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)22 September 2026 - 03:53:19 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 03:53:19 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 03:53:19 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
PoisonedNo description
Stone BreakerNo description
Rest in Peace No description
Sweet DreamNo description
HomeNo description
PromiseNo description
Puzzle MasterNo description
The White RoomNo description
RegretsNo description
SistersNo description

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLNot available
Legal noticeNot available

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/1330100
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/1330100/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/1330100
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for The Wishing Stone

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for The Wishing Stone?

The Wishing Stone's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 03:53:19 UTC, with a tracked peak of 2 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is The Wishing Stone growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for The Wishing Stone?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (100%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (58.6%), China (7.9%), Russia (3.7%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (70.5%), China (6.4%), Russia (2.8%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (50.1%), China (9.6%), Russia (4.5%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for The Wishing Stone?

The Wishing Stone currently sits at 100% positive across 16 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 16 positive reviews and 0 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does The Wishing Stone have?

The Wishing Stone currently has about 139 tracked Steam followers as of 21 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for The Wishing Stone?

The Wishing Stone is currently listed at $8.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Positive

100% positive, 16 positive, 0 negative

Price and discount

$8.99

Platforms

Windows, Mac

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, Family Sharing

Achievements

15

Platform releases
  • Steam 9 December 2021

DLC and packages

The Wishing StoneBuy The Wishing Stone #464664$8.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 64-bit system Processor: Intel Core i3 Memory: 8 GB RAM Storage: 2 GB available space

Recommended requirements

Recommended: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.