SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
The Last Survey

The Last Survey overview

Nicholas O'Brien | Aug 7, 2020 | game

Released

0players observed · 22 September 2026 - 17:46:11 UTC

IndieSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)630
  • Revenue (VGI)$2,273
  • Review score89% positive

The Last Survey dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)630
  • Revenue (VGI)$2,273
  • Review score89% positive
  • Total reviews19
  • Release dateAug 7, 2020
  • DeveloperNicholas O'Brien
  • PublisherNicholas O'Brien

Genres: Indie

Company pages: Developer: Nicholas O'BrienPublisher: Nicholas O'Brien

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

The Last Survey comes from Nicholas O'Brien and is published by Nicholas O'Brien. It arrived on Steam on Aug 7, 2020, and it sits naturally among Single-player and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows, macOS, and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

The Last Survey's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 17:46:11 UTC, with a tracked peak near 1. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 89% positive across 19 reviews.

Language and system requirements

The Last Survey is available in 1 languages including:

English languages with full audio support

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumWindows 10Intel 1.6 GHz (or higher)4 GB RAMIntel HD Graphics (built-in Video Card)750 MB available space
WindowsRecommendedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed750 MB available space
macOSMinimum10.10+1.1Ghz Intel Core i3 processor4 GB RAMIntel Iris Plus Graphics885 MB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

The Last Survey has sold up to 630 units and has recommendation data pending. The estimated VGI revenue is $2,273. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

The Last Survey overview details

The Last Survey combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

The Last Survey is a narrative essay where you take on the role of a geologist contracted by a Brazilian mining company to survey rare earth metal reserves. Rare earth metals like nickel, silver, cobalt, and platinum are used in most major electronics including PC parts, green technology components, and almost all mobile devices. However, after a year of conducting your research, you've found that there is not enough of these metals on the planet to sustain industries reliant on current supply chains, and you must deliver these findings to the company's CEO, Victor Ferreira. Based on studies and projections from real-world geoscientists and mineral analysts, recent findings show there isn't enough mineral material on the planet for the growing demands for electric cars, high efficiency fuel cells, solar paneling manufacturing, and even some of the components used to play & produce this game. Will your choices help steer the direction of your employer away from global mineral fatigue? Or will the urgency of your research fall on unsympathetic ears? This Game Features Over 1500 of hand-drawn digital, graphite, and charcoal drawings Choose-Your-Own Adventure monologue / dialog options Multiple endings depending on how you conduct yourself Dynamic soundtrack by Lewis Kopenhafer Story-rich narrative that critiques globalism, extractionist capitalism, and executive greed Praise for The Last Survey "A gorgeously animated short game about confronting the limited resources this planet & a chilling CEO... its haunting story has really stuck with me." -Eli Cauley of Crawlspace St…

SteamPulse editorial summary

The Last Survey is listed as a game with $4.99. It supports Windows and macOS, belongs to Single-player and Family Sharing, and is associated with Indie. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 17:46:11 UTC, a tracked peak of 1, and 89% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameThe Last Survey
Steam App ID1331620
Typegame
Release dateAug 7, 2020
DeveloperNicholas O'Brien
PublisherNicholas O'Brien
Price$4.99
PlatformsWindows and macOS
GenresIndie
CategoriesSingle-player, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish * * languages with full audio support
WebsiteNot available

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 22 September 2026 - 17:46:11 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak1
Positive reviews17
Negative reviews2
Total reviews19
Positive percent89%
Review typePositive
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateAug 7, 2020
Official Steam feed update (UTC)13 August 2020 - 13:39:06 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)22 September 2026 - 17:46:11 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 17:46:11 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 17:46:11 UTC

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLNot available
Legal noticeThis work is distributed under CC BY-NC-ND 4.0.

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/1331620
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/1331620/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/1331620
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for The Last Survey

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for The Last Survey?

The Last Survey's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 17:46:11 UTC, with a tracked peak of 1 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is The Last Survey growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for The Last Survey?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (60%), United Kingdom (20%), Italy (20%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (41.2%), United Kingdom (12.8%), Italy (10.4%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (48.7%), United Kingdom (13.5%), Italy (11.2%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (35.6%), United Kingdom (11.2%), China (9.1%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for The Last Survey?

The Last Survey currently sits at 89% positive across 19 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 17 positive reviews and 2 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does The Last Survey have?

The Last Survey currently has about 84 tracked Steam followers as of 15 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for The Last Survey?

The Last Survey is currently listed at $4.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Positive

89% positive, 17 positive, 2 negative

Price and discount

$4.99

Platforms

Windows, Mac

Categories

Single-player, Family Sharing

Achievements

Not available

Platform releases
  • Steam 7 August 2020

DLC and packages

The Last Survey—SoundtrackLewis Kopenhafer's fittingly intense score for The Last Survey is a stirring compliment to Nicholas O'Brien's complex and nuanced narrative.music #1454810Unavailable on Steam Store
The Last SurveyBuy The Last Survey #465311$4.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS: Windows 10 Processor: Intel 1.6 GHz (or higher) Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: Intel HD Graphics (built-in Video Card) Storage: 750 MB available space Sound Card: Built-in Audio

Recommended requirements

Recommended: Storage: 750 MB available space

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.