SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
The Sundew

The Sundew overview

2054 | Oct 14, 2021 | game

Released

0players observed · 21 September 2026 - 23:57:55 UTC

AdventureSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak9
  • Units sold (VGI)3,240
  • Revenue (VGI)$33,532
  • Review score87% positive

The Sundew dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak9
  • Units sold (VGI)3,240
  • Revenue (VGI)$33,532
  • Review score87% positive
  • Total reviews99
  • Release dateOct 14, 2021
  • Developer2054
  • Publisher2054

Genres: Adventure

Company pages: Developer: 2054Publisher: 2054

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

The Sundew comes from 2054 and is published by 2054. It arrived on Steam on Oct 14, 2021, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Steam Achievements, Steam Cloud, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows, Linux, and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

The Sundew's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 21 September 2026 - 23:57:55 UTC, with a tracked peak near 9. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 87% positive across 99 reviews.

Language and system requirements

The Sundew is available in 3 languages including:

EnglishFrenchGerman

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listedIntel Core / 2GHz2 GB RAMIntel HD 3000300 MB available space
WindowsRecommendedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed
LinuxMinimumUbuntu 64-bitIntel Core / 2GHz2 GB RAMIntel HD 3000300 MB available space
LinuxRecommendedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed

Sales, recommendations, and streams

The Sundew has sold up to 3,240 units and has recommendation data pending. The estimated VGI revenue is $33,532. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

The Sundew overview details

The Sundew combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Shibukawa, capital of Japan, 2054. Water drips from the cracked ceiling onto the edge of your bed as the incessant rain masks the whine of a refrigerator and the neon hum of the city outside. You don’t recognise the heavy breath in your ear nor the warmth of the body lying next to you... The world’s gone to hell, and it’s taking you down with it. Welcome to Shibukawa. You are Anna Isobe, a cybernetically enhanced cop in a world that’s left you behind. Once a shining hope for the future, cyborgs have become taboo, replaced by drones and automata that make even your heightened abilities obsolete. Stuck in a thankless job surrounded by indifferent eyes you still have a duty to protect and serve, and that’s just what you’re going to do. The Sundew is a dark adventure game set in the aftermath of a devastating future war, where the world as we know it was twisted by flames into a terrifying new dystopia. What begins as a normal day quickly becomes something else, and soon a lonely beat cop will hold the fate of the world in her hands. The Sundew pays homage to classic adventure games of old while reflecting contemporary issues and gameplay. Beautifully drawn pixel-art and stunning sound design brings this dark future to life and grounds you in a vision of humanity’s progress that is both alien and strangely familiar... Japan lies in ruins, save for the bustling haven of Shibukawa. Guide Anna through this new megalopolis and beyond in her search for the mystery behind a growing conspiracy. Travel from the backstreets of the city to far-flung isles, and the most notorious prison…

SteamPulse editorial summary

The Sundew is listed as a game with $14.99. It supports Windows and Linux, belongs to Single-player, Steam Achievements, Steam Cloud, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Adventure. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 21 September 2026 - 23:57:55 UTC, a tracked peak of 9, and 87% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameThe Sundew
Steam App ID1468380
Typegame
Release dateOct 14, 2021
Developer2054
Publisher2054
Price$14.99
PlatformsWindows and Linux
GenresAdventure
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Achievements, Steam Cloud, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish, French, German
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 21 September 2026 - 23:57:55 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak9
Positive reviews86
Negative reviews13
Total reviews99
Positive percent87%
Review typeVery Positive
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateOct 14, 2021
Official Steam feed update (UTC)29 October 2021 - 08:52:28 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)21 September 2026 - 23:57:55 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)21 September 2026 - 23:57:55 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)21 September 2026 - 23:57:55 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
Novice hunterNo description
Best hunter retrogamerNo description
Hunter retrogamerNo description
Budding artistNo description
Accomplished artistNo description
Hard workerNo description
Super resourcefulNo description
Winner of the dayNo description
Outstanding physical condition No description
Best police officer (or not)No description

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/1468380
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/1468380/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/1468380
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for The Sundew

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for The Sundew?

The Sundew's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 21 September 2026 - 23:57:55 UTC, with a tracked peak of 9 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is The Sundew growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for The Sundew?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (28.6%), Canada (14.3%), Sweden (14.3%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (24.8%), Canada (10.6%), Sweden (10%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (29.2%), Canada (11.1%), Sweden (10.2%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (22.8%), Canada (8.9%), China (8.2%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for The Sundew?

The Sundew currently sits at 87% positive across 99 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 86 positive reviews and 13 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Very Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does The Sundew have?

The Sundew currently has about 784 tracked Steam followers as of 14 June 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for The Sundew?

The Sundew is currently listed at $14.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Very Positive

87% positive, 86 positive, 13 negative

Price and discount

$14.99

Platforms

Windows, Linux

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, Steam Cloud, Family Sharing

Achievements

25

Platform releases
  • Steam 14 October 2021

DLC and packages

The SundewBuy The Sundew #517014$14.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7 Processor: Intel Core / 2GHz Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: Intel HD 3000 DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 300 MB available space

Recommended requirements

Recommended: Additional Notes: For a better gaming experience, play with a 16:9 SCREEN & HEADSET

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.