SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Setting Sun

Setting Sun Steam Upcoming Game Details

Yannick H. | Coming soon | game

Coming Soon

GameSteam Store content

ActionAdventureIndieRPG

  • Steam app typegame
  • Steam App ID1694920
  • PriceNo longer available on Steam Store
  • Release dateComing soon
  • DeveloperYannick H.

Setting Sun is an upcoming Steam game page on SteamPulse with release details, followers, regional audience, wishlisting patterns, media, and store metadata.

  • Steam app typegame
  • Steam App ID1694920
  • PriceNo longer available on Steam Store
  • Release dateComing soon
  • DeveloperYannick H.
  • PublisherYannick H.
  • Parent gameNot available

Genres: Action, Adventure, Indie, RPG

Company pages: Developer: Yannick H.Publisher: Yannick H.

No longer available on Steam Store. This app is no longer available for purchase on the Steam Store. SteamPulse keeps live player counts, media, metadata, and historical price snapshots where available.

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directoryNo current Steam Store offer

Game overview

Overview

Setting Sun comes from Yannick H. and is published by Yannick H.. Steam currently lists it for Coming soon, so SteamPulse focuses the page on launch metadata, followers, regional audience, and store setup rather than unreleased player counters.

Store reviews and relationship

Setting Sun has not launched yet, so player observations, tracked peak, and monthly player history are intentionally hidden. The early signals worth reading are followers, regional audience mix, wishlist age, library-size patterns, and official launch updates.

Language and system requirements

Setting Sun is available in 1 languages including:

English

1 regional rating boards including dejus

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listedi7 3770800 MB RAMGTX 970430 MB available space

Recommendations and store value

Setting Sun currently has recommendation data pending, while regional audience and wishlist signals can still show who is following the release before launch. Twitch and unit-sales metrics become meaningful only after the game is public.

Detailed game overview

Setting Sun overview details

Setting Sun is tracked as an upcoming Steam game with release metadata, regional audience signals, followers, media, and store details without unreleased concurrency graphs.

Steam Store description

Setting Sun is an Rogue-lite Dungeon Crawler. It's set in a universe during the Japanese Edo period where Yokai roam the world freely. The land is in turmoil because the Shogun rules with an iron fist. A couple of wanderers answer the call to help mankind and fight the source of the corruption together. THE SHOGUN'S DOMAIN Traverse through a randomly generated room-based dungeon covering multiple zones on your way to the castle. Several different types of rooms can be discovered on your way to the boss like enemy rooms, healing rooms, gamble rooms,... THE SHINTO PANTHEON WATCHES OVER YOU You have a chance to discover Dragon Shrines in the dungeon which will allow you to alter your abilities for that dungeon run. So each time you start a new dungeon run you can try out a different build. REBUILD THE VILLAGE Aside from the dungeon the game also contains a village. The village is like a sanctuary for the player where he can roam around before and after dungeon runs, talk to NPCs, buy upgrades, craft gear and more! When you first start the game, the town is pretty abandoned. But along your travels in the dungeon, you have a chance to find new characters to recruit to your town which unlocks new features. For example finding Masamune on your travels will unlock the blacksmith in town and will allow you to craft new gear with better stats. THE WANDERER Multiple classes are planned but the first playable class in Setting Sun is the Ronin . A Ronin was a Samurai without a master. An expert in the art of sword fighting but one who chose not to honor the code of the Wa…

SteamPulse editorial summary

Setting Sun is listed as a game with No longer available on Steam Store. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Multi-player, PvP, Shared/Split Screen PvP, Co-op, Shared/Split Screen Co-op, Shared/Split Screen, and Full controller support, and is associated with Action, Adventure, Indie, and RPG. Because it is not released yet, SteamPulse focuses on release details, followers, regional audience geography, and store setup rather than showing empty player counters.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameSetting Sun
Steam App ID1694920
Typegame
Release dateComing soon
DeveloperYannick H.
PublisherYannick H.
PriceNo longer available on Steam Store
PlatformsWindows
GenresAction, Adventure, Indie, RPG
CategoriesSingle-player, Multi-player, PvP, Shared/Split Screen PvP, Co-op, Shared/Split Screen Co-op, Shared/Split Screen, Full controller support, Captions available, Remote Play on TV, Remote Play Together, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed playersNot applicable
SteamPulse tracked peakNot applicable
Positive reviews0
Negative reviews0
Total reviews0
Positive percentNot available
Review typeNot available
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateComing soon
Official Steam feed update (UTC)26 April 2025 - 20:16:27 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)29 April 2026 - 12:18:34 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)Not applicable
Store metadata updated (UTC)29 April 2026 - 12:18:34 UTC

Content descriptors

Setting Sun contains frequent graphic violence and gore.

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLNot available
Legal noticeCopyright © 2019 - 2025 Yannick H. All rights reserved Soundtrack produced by Gravy Beats

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/1694920
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/1694920
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Setting Sun

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Setting Sun?

Setting Sun has not launched yet, so SteamPulse intentionally avoids pretending there is live player activity. Pre-release coverage focuses on release timing and available public follower or reviewer data, while region and wishlist models are labeled as directional estimates rather than activity or intent.

Is Setting Sun growing or declining recently?

Setting Sun has not launched yet, so SteamPulse does not calculate player growth or decline percentages from live concurrency. Before release, SteamPulse reports official launch updates and any observed public follower or reviewer data; region and wishlist models remain directional estimates rather than measured activity.

What country-level audience data is available for Setting Sun?

The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (16.9%), China (16%), Russia (7.5%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (18.6%), China (17.5%), Russia (7.6%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (16.9%), China (16%), Russia (7.5%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Setting Sun?

SteamPulse does not currently have a meaningful Steam review total for Setting Sun. When review volume appears, this answer will summarize the positive share, raw review counts, and the current Steam review label.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Setting Sun have?

SteamPulse is not treating the current Twitch number as authoritative because the Twitch category for this app is not resolved yet or the Twitch API credentials are unavailable.

What is the current Steam price for Setting Sun?

Setting Sun is currently listed at price not listed on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Review data unavailable

Review score unavailable, 0 positive, 0 negative

Price and discount

No longer available on Steam Store

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Multi-player, PvP, Shared/Split Screen PvP, Co-op, Shared/Split Screen Co-op

Achievements

Not available

Platform releases

No data available

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7 - 11 Processor: i7 3770 Memory: 800 MB RAM Graphics: GTX 970 DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 430 MB available space

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.