SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
13 Steps

13 Steps overview

Embernight Games | Oct 18, 2022 | game

Released

0players observed · 12 September 2026 - 05:59:32 UTC

ActionAdventureIndieSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak2
  • Units sold (VGI)510
  • Revenue (VGI)$5,609
  • Review score100% positive

13 Steps dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak2
  • Units sold (VGI)510
  • Revenue (VGI)$5,609
  • Review score100% positive
  • Total reviews17
  • Release dateOct 18, 2022
  • DeveloperEmbernight Games
  • PublisherEmbernight Games

Genres: Action, Adventure, Indie

Company pages: Developer: Embernight GamesPublisher: Embernight Games

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

13 Steps comes from Embernight Games and is published by Embernight Games. It arrived on Steam on Oct 18, 2022, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Steam Achievements, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

13 Steps's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 12 September 2026 - 05:59:32 UTC, with a tracked peak near 2. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 100% positive across 17 reviews.

Language and system requirements

13 Steps is available in 1 languages including:

English languages with full audio support

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumWindows 10Intel Core i5-2400/AMD FX-8320 or better8 GB RAMNVIDIA GTX 980ti5 GB available space
WindowsRecommendedWindows 10Intel Core i7-4770/AMD FX-8350 or better16 GB RAMNVIDIA GTX 10805 GB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

13 Steps has sold up to 510 units and has recommendation data pending. The estimated VGI revenue is $5,609. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

13 Steps overview details

13 Steps combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Find a way out in this horror/time loop Game. Hide, run, and uncover the mysteries of the "EOS Complex" as you are pursued by the automated security bots gone rogue. They only move when you do, and you have limited steps before the loop restarts. So tread carefully, every step could be your last. Make Every Step Count Every step you make counts down to 0, solving the mystery of the facility before you run out is essential to your survival. If you do run out, you will be forced back to where you began, you'll keep any items and knowledge, but the world resets. Tread Softly, Tread Tactically You are being hunted The security of EOS can only move when you do, use this knowledge to tactically evade, hide and strategize your way out of certain death. You can peak around corners, hide in lockers and sneak out of line of sight, as you gain more tools and knowledge of their behavior you'll become more and more adept at avoiding their pursuit. Shadow Step The Shadow step technology allows you to instantaneously move from one point to another, allowing you to move safety from cover to cover, or to location you would otherwise not be able to reach. Use it wisely though, your uses are limited each loop and you wouldn't want to be cornered without it. Messages from the past The halls of EOS tell a story, if you listen closely you can uncover the true intentions of the facility and what's really transpired. Escaping is one thing, but how you escape will determine the fate of the facility and people you leave behind. Make every step count, you never know when it will be your last.

SteamPulse editorial summary

13 Steps is listed as a game with $7.99. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Steam Achievements, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Action, Adventure, and Indie. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 12 September 2026 - 05:59:32 UTC, a tracked peak of 2, and 100% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
Game13 Steps
Steam App ID1885120
Typegame
Release dateOct 18, 2022
DeveloperEmbernight Games
PublisherEmbernight Games
Price$7.99
PlatformsWindows
GenresAction, Adventure, Indie
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Achievements, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish * * languages with full audio support
WebsiteNot available

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 12 September 2026 - 05:59:32 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak2
Positive reviews17
Negative reviews0
Total reviews17
Positive percent100%
Review typePositive
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateOct 18, 2022
Official Steam feed update (UTC)25 October 2022 - 05:15:25 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)12 September 2026 - 05:59:32 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)12 September 2026 - 05:59:32 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)12 September 2026 - 05:59:32 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
First StepsNo description
DownloadNo description
Collector No description
Shadow StepNo description
Shadow LeapNo description
Cuddle TimeNo description
SecurityNo description
Don’t Look UpNo description
ForeverNo description
EternityNo description

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLNot available
Legal noticeNot available

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/1885120
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/1885120/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/1885120
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for 13 Steps

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for 13 Steps?

13 Steps's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 12 September 2026 - 05:59:32 UTC, with a tracked peak of 2 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is 13 Steps growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for 13 Steps?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are Australia (75%), United States (25%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to Australia (40.2%), United States (22.5%), China (7.4%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to Australia (49.4%), United States (23.2%), China (6.2%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to Australia (32.8%), United States (20.8%), China (9.2%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for 13 Steps?

13 Steps currently sits at 100% positive across 17 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 17 positive reviews and 0 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does 13 Steps have?

13 Steps currently has about 102 tracked Steam followers as of 13 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for 13 Steps?

13 Steps is currently listed at $7.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Positive

100% positive, 17 positive, 0 negative

Price and discount

$7.99

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, Family Sharing

Achievements

15

Platform releases
  • Steam 18 October 2022

DLC and packages

13 StepsBuy 13 Steps #678947$7.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS: Windows 10 Processor: Intel Core i5-2400/AMD FX-8320 or better Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GTX 980ti DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 5 GB available space

Recommended requirements

Recommended: OS: Windows 10 Processor: Intel Core i7-4770/AMD FX-8350 or better Memory: 16 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GTX 1080 DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 5 GB available space

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.