SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Forrader Hero

Forrader Hero Steam news

VidyGames | Jan 23, 2023 | game

Released

0players observed · 25 September 2026 - 12:58:37 UTC

CasualIndieRPGSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak23
  • Units sold (VGI)No data available
  • Revenue (VGI)No data available
  • Review score89% positive

Forrader Hero news collects recent Steam feed items, update posts, and announcements that SteamPulse can associate with this app.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak23
  • Units sold (VGI)No data available
  • Revenue (VGI)No data available
  • Review score89% positive
  • Total reviews83
  • Release dateJan 23, 2023
  • DeveloperVidyGames
  • PublisherVidyGames

Genres: Casual, Indie, RPG

Company pages: Developer: VidyGamesPublisher: VidyGames

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Forrader Hero Steam news

Forrader Hero news collects recent Steam feed items, update posts, and announcements that SteamPulse can associate with this app.

Latest Steam announcements

  • Forrader Hero version 1.1 Patched - 4 October 2025

    Fixes: patched Unity Engine CVE-2025-59489 vulnerability;

  • 'Forrader Hero' featured in #TurnBasedThursdayFest ! - 4 April 2024

    I'm excited to inform you that ‘Forrader Hero’ has been featured in the #TurnBasedThursdayFest ! If you're a fan of turn-based games, this will be a wonderful opportunity to explore various turn-based games created by different developers. https://i.imgur.com/Fc725E9.png Furthermore, you can take advantage of ‘Forrader Hero’ special discount and try out other games to find a new one that you'll enjoy! https://store.steampowered.com/app/2056490 Also, if you happen to have a console or a friend with one, be sure check out the console release of 'Forrader Hero' too! More info at my website! Stay safe & play indie games!

  • FORRADER HERO: UPDATE v.1.1 - 14 March 2024

    Update • added Japanese and Catalan localization Balance Changes Wizard • reduced ‘Fire spin’ skill cost = 6->5 mana pts. • reduced ‘Fire spin+’ skill cost = 8->7 mana pts. • reduced ‘All-Consuming Fire’(+) skills cost 5->4 mana pts. • ‘Fire Charge’ skill now deals = 6->7 dmg pts. and ‘Fire Charge+’ skill = 10->12 dmg pts. • increased start ‘Mana’ value = 21->23 mana pts. Rogue • ‘Backstab’ damage scaling (from attack points) is decreased = 25%->22% and for upgraded(+) skill = 33%->28% • ‘Keen Defense’ (+) cooldown increased = 6->7 turns Necromancer • Hero passive: Reduced skull pts. received on enemy kill = 2->1 Japanese language support provided by Hiroshi Ashida Catalan language support provided by Projecte 'Ce Trencada'(cetrencada.cat) Thank you for your work and for supporting indie game developers! https://store.steampowered.com/app/2056490/Forrader_Hero/ Stay safe and play indie…

  • 'Forrader Hero' featured in Turn-Based Carnival! - 14 November 2023

    I'm excited to let you know that ‘Forrader Hero’ has been featured in the Turn-Based Carnival! If you're a fan of turn-based games, this will be a wonderful opportunity for you to explore a variety of turn-based games created by different developers. https://i.imgur.com/P2rKgXc.png Furthermore, you can take advantage of ‘Forrader Hero’ special discount and try out other games to find a new one that you'll enjoy! https://store.steampowered.com/app/2056490 Stay safe & play indie games!

  • Forrader Hero Full Release (v.1.0.2) - 14 February 2023

    Small update added Chinese (Simplified) localization. minor fixes

  • Forrader Hero Full Release (v.1.0): Leaving Early Access Now! - 23 January 2023

    Forrader Hero is leaving Early Access and is now available as the full release. What has been added during EA: Three new heroes (Necromancer, Alchemist, Ranger) New location (Crypt of Idolaters) Casual Mode (allows saving of the progress for the current run) Final Judgement (a mode that puts to test your game knowledge) And many other improvements and bugfixes Also, this update will bring next to the game: Added Ukrainian, Russian, Polish*, Spanish*, Portuguese-Brasil*, German* and French* text localization Added (*)experimental Localization support for some languages Added a simple tutorial for new coming players Rogue buffed: “Cloak” skill now increases the damage for the active skills (that deal damage) when used; “Backstab” skill damage now scales with current attack points (but still has a minimum damage value which is equal to the pre-buff state) Plans for the post-release: It’s h…

  • Forrader Hero Content Update #3 (v.0.4 – Early Access) - 22 December 2022

    New Content Update #3. This update is a part of the current roadmap of updates during the Early access state. https://i.imgur.com/jHKLGVd.png Disclaimer: This is probably the last update before leaving the early access state. Stay tuned for the news of the full release! I am hoping for a mid-January release. New Content update: new mode: ‘Final Judgement’ Mode ‘Final Judgement’ Mode is a special mode that will put to the test your knowledge of heroes’ strengths and enemies’ vulnerabilities. This mode will judge your gameplay knowledge: the more you play, the more advantage you will have to complete this mode. Knowledge is power, use it well! improvements & bug fixes https://i.imgur.com/Gw5n7DD.gif Thanks, everyone for your attention! Stay tuned and stay safe!

  • #TurnBasedFest December 8-12! - 8 December 2022

    Forrader Hero is participating in the first-ever #TurnBasedFest December 8-12! The @TurnBasedThurs team has been putting together a massive festival celebrating all kinds of turn-based video games. Help us spread the word: my game and many others are worth checking out in this! https://i.imgur.com/qnYLWBr.png See more here: #TurnBasedFest Sale Some development news There is an update v.0.4 coming for 'Forrader Hero' at the end of December, I hope. This update will feature a special mode that will test your knowledge of heroes’ strengths and enemies’ vulnerabilities. The new mode will judge your gameplay knowledge, so the more you play more you learn. Knowledge is power, use it well!

  • Forrader Hero Content Update #2 (v.0.3 – Early Access) - 24 October 2022

    https://i.imgur.com/DQ7WXW9.png New Content update: new hero: Ranger https://i.imgur.com/Rwj9zD0.gif new mode: Casual Mode Ranger is a master of a ranged fight. He relies on his bow and arrows to destroy enemies. This hero does not use attack points, instead, he uses arrows to perform special attacks on demand. Casual Mode. In this mode player progress for the current run is saved while the hero advances through the level. updated skills icons for all heroes “game insides” improvements added new achievements https://store.steampowered.com/app/2056490/Forrader_Hero Thanks for playing! Stay tuned and stay safe ːsteamthumbsupː

  • Forrader Hero Content Update #1 (v.0.2.1 – Early Access) - 6 September 2022

    New Content Update #1 https://i.imgur.com/GaleYjB.gif new heroes: Alchemist and Necromancer new level: Crypt of Idolaters Necromancer can summon and subdue undead to fight against his enemies, the willingness to kill the enemies feeds him https://i.imgur.com/ojUoWr7.gif Alchemist can transmute things: himself, his enemies, and equipment items, but requires flasks with magical fluid to do so https://i.imgur.com/fR4vVNw.gif Crypt of Idolaters – a terrifying place where idolaters and cultists perform forbidden rituals. Every hero who steps there will likely receive damage to armor with every movement small game improvements & fixed bugs added brand new Steam achievements https://store.steampowered.com/app/2056490/Forrader_Hero Thanks for playing! Stay tuned and stay safe ːsteamthumbsupː

  • Forrader Hero Update v.0.1.5 – Early Access - 4 August 2022

    Small update: fixed typos decreased (cost) requirements for heroes and next game level now traps will not spawn in the first (mid) cell after a fight with the overlord (miniboss)

  • Forrader Hero in Early Access. Available now! - 2 August 2022

    Hello guys! Forrader Hero has launched in Early Access today: it’s playable with the content of 3 heroes and two different stages. Forrader Hero is a sort of casual with small tactics elements, a turn-based roguelike game. The main game mode is Arcade mode. You can play it with some progression to unlock new heroes and stages. The development plan during Early Access: Update 1 (August-September): 2 new heroes (Alchemist, Necromancer), 1 new stage. Update 2 (September – October): new hero (Archer), new modes – Endless, Chaos Arcade Update X (?): new stage, achievements. Any small update during the EA state improving/fixing the game in any way. Disclaimer: any changes to the plan can happen or delivery time delayed depending on the life events. I try to listen to all feedback on the game since it’s crucial when developing the game solo. Please use the Steam Community Forums to leave feedb…

  • Forrader Hero is releasing on August 2! - 27 July 2022

    Forrader Hero will launch in Early Access on August 2. Some information about the game below will give you a preview of the gameplay. Forrader Hero is a kind of casual with small tactics elements, a turn-based roguelike game. You can play as different heroes who try to survive through the stage facing monsters and their evil overlords. The only way out is to advance forward. Choose your next move wisely: collect loot to increase the hero stats for survivability, receive and use your skills and improvements to enhance your hero’s strengths; avoid unnecessary danger by moving in the right direction or face it like a true hero. Forrader Hero will be released in the Early Access state, though it’s playable with the content of 3 heroes and two different stages. The primary game mode is Arcade mode. You can play it with some progression to unlock new heroes and stages. https://store.steampowe…

Patch notes and updates

S.noRelease datePatch nameGID number
14 October 2025Forrader Hero version 1.1 Patched1811772772545340
214 February 2023Forrader Hero Full Release (v.1.0.2)5036749277247488827
34 August 2022Forrader Hero Update v.0.1.5 – Early Access4598757090451127169

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.