SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
KAPITAL PUNISHMENT 22XX

KAPITAL PUNISHMENT 22XX overview

Morningstar Game Studio, Dr. Shameless Cat Games | Mar 6, 2023 | game

Released

0players observed · 25 September 2026 - 15:36:10 UTC

ActionIndieEarly AccessSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak3
  • Units sold (VGI)2,580
  • Revenue (VGI)$6,052
  • Review score96% positive

KAPITAL PUNISHMENT 22XX dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak3
  • Units sold (VGI)2,580
  • Revenue (VGI)$6,052
  • Review score96% positive
  • Total reviews84
  • Release dateMar 6, 2023
  • DeveloperMorningstar Game Studio, Dr. Shameless Cat Games
  • PublisherMorningstar Game Studio

Genres: Action, Indie, Early Access

Company pages: Developer: Morningstar Game Studio, Dr. Shameless Cat GamesPublisher: Morningstar Game Studio

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

KAPITAL PUNISHMENT 22XX comes from Morningstar Game Studio, Dr. Shameless Cat Games and is published by Morningstar Game Studio. It arrived on Steam on Mar 6, 2023, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Steam Cloud, Steam Leaderboards, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows, Linux, and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

KAPITAL PUNISHMENT 22XX's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 25 September 2026 - 15:36:10 UTC, with a tracked peak near 3. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 96% positive across 84 reviews.

Language and system requirements

KAPITAL PUNISHMENT 22XX is available in 2 languages including:

EnglishSpanish - Spain languages with full audio support

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listedIntel Pentium E2180 2.0 GHz (or AMD equivalent)4 GB RAMDX10, DX11, or DX12 capable.300 MB available space
WindowsRecommendedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed
LinuxMinimumUbuntu 18.04x64 architecture with SSE2 instruction set support.4 GB RAMOpenGL 4.6.0+, Vulkan capable.300 MB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

KAPITAL PUNISHMENT 22XX has sold up to 2,580 units and has recommendation data pending. The estimated VGI revenue is $6,052. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

KAPITAL PUNISHMENT 22XX overview details

KAPITAL PUNISHMENT 22XX combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

KAPITAL PUNISHMENT 22XX is a beat-em up, action platformer that features fast-paced, bloody combat with a retro aesthetic. Ruthless enemies hunt you through gritty prisons, hopeless company towns, and opulent sky-cities as you assemble a team of comrades to take down KAPITAL. Get ready to bash some fash! In the year 22XX, HOPE IS DEAD. A vile conglomerate of oligarchs lord over the fractured territories of the Americas from a floating fortress-city known as KAPITAL. This de facto cartel-state maintains control over the populace with brutal cyborg thugs known as KAPITAL OPERATIVES (KOPs). In Story Mode the game’s narrative unfolds as you traverse through hand-crafted levels packed with platforming action. You’ll battle bosses, make friends and enemies, and discover the grim truths of the 23rd century. In the Roguelike ARCADE MODE you’ll battle hordes of foes in randomized arenas and compete on global leaderboards. Climb fences, mantle ledges, hang from bars, and leap from walls as you outmaneuver KOPs in search of upgrades and allies. AI-controlled comrades with unique abilities. Relentless enemies that jump, climb, and fly to hunt you down. Loads of power-ups to customize your build. Engaging NPCs, dialog and platforming in STORY MODE. White-knuckle action in the procedural generated arenas of ARCADE MODE. Global Leaderboards. Rogue-lite style unlocks tied to achievements. Authentic 8-bit music to bash fash to.

SteamPulse editorial summary

KAPITAL PUNISHMENT 22XX is listed as a game with $4.99. It supports Windows and Linux, belongs to Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Steam Cloud, Steam Leaderboards, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Action, Indie, and Early Access. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 25 September 2026 - 15:36:10 UTC, a tracked peak of 3, and 96% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameKAPITAL PUNISHMENT 22XX
Steam App ID2217680
Typegame
Release dateMar 6, 2023
DeveloperMorningstar Game Studio, Dr. Shameless Cat Games
PublisherMorningstar Game Studio
Price$4.99
PlatformsWindows and Linux
GenresAction, Indie, Early Access
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Steam Cloud, Steam Leaderboards, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish * , Spanish - Spain * languages with full audio support
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 25 September 2026 - 15:36:10 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak3
Positive reviews81
Negative reviews3
Total reviews84
Positive percent96%
Review typeVery Positive
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateMar 6, 2023
Official Steam feed update (UTC)1 August 2023 - 17:21:45 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)25 September 2026 - 15:36:10 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)25 September 2026 - 15:36:10 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)25 September 2026 - 15:36:10 UTC

Content descriptors

This game is not for children. It explores themes of crime, political violence, racism, and class warfare.

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
The CellsNo description
The LabsNo description
The Prison YardNo description
Titus EnglewoodNo description
Vilma RiveraNo description
Shakeel FosterNo description
BrotherNo description
Heavy ArmsNo description
Mirror StrikeNo description
Bouldering MasteryNo description

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLNot available
Legal noticeNot available

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/2217680
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/2217680/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/2217680
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for KAPITAL PUNISHMENT 22XX

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for KAPITAL PUNISHMENT 22XX?

KAPITAL PUNISHMENT 22XX's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 25 September 2026 - 15:36:10 UTC, with a tracked peak of 3 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is KAPITAL PUNISHMENT 22XX growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for KAPITAL PUNISHMENT 22XX?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (41.9%), Canada (12.9%), Spain (12.9%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (35.8%), Canada (10.7%), Spain (9.3%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (44.1%), Canada (10.5%), Spain (8.9%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (30.7%), Canada (8.8%), China (7.2%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for KAPITAL PUNISHMENT 22XX?

KAPITAL PUNISHMENT 22XX currently sits at 96% positive across 84 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 81 positive reviews and 3 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Very Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does KAPITAL PUNISHMENT 22XX have?

KAPITAL PUNISHMENT 22XX currently has about 287 tracked Steam followers as of 27 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for KAPITAL PUNISHMENT 22XX?

KAPITAL PUNISHMENT 22XX is currently listed at $4.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Very Positive

96% positive, 81 positive, 3 negative

Price and discount

$4.99

Platforms

Windows, Linux

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Steam Cloud, Steam Leaderboards, Family Sharing

Achievements

45

Platform releases
  • Steam 6 March 2023

DLC and packages

KAPITAL PUNISHMENT 22XXBuy KAPITAL PUNISHMENT 22XX #794573$4.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7 SP1+ Processor: Intel Pentium E2180 2.0 GHz (or AMD equivalent) Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: DX10, DX11, or DX12 capable. DirectX: Version 10 Storage: 300 MB available space Additional Notes: Requires a keyboard capable of 4 simultaneous key presses or a game controller.

Recommended requirements

Recommended: Additional Notes: Game Controller. Most Controllers Supported.

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.