SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Swarm Fortress

Swarm Fortress overview

Dys | Apr 4, 2024 | game

Released

0players observed · 13 September 2026 - 05:22:57 UTC

IndieStrategySteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)No data available
  • Revenue (VGI)No data available
  • Review score100% positive

Swarm Fortress dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)No data available
  • Revenue (VGI)No data available
  • Review score100% positive
  • Total reviews1
  • Release dateApr 4, 2024
  • DeveloperDys
  • PublisherDys

Genres: Indie, Strategy

Company pages: Developer: DysPublisher: Dys

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Swarm Fortress comes from Dys and is published by Dys. It arrived on Steam on Apr 4, 2024, and it sits naturally among Single-player and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Swarm Fortress's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 13 September 2026 - 05:22:57 UTC, with a tracked peak near 1. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 100% positive across 1 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Swarm Fortress is available in 1 languages including:

English

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumWindows 10Not listed1 GB RAMNot listed1 GB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Swarm Fortress has no public VGI unit-sales estimate available and has recommendation data pending. Revenue data is not available for this game yet. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Swarm Fortress overview details

Swarm Fortress combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Gameplay: Swarm Fortress combines horde-survival and tower defense. You control a commander who must survive waves of enemies. Besides shooting the enemies yourself, your buildings will also shoot, block or generate resources for you. Day-Night Cycle: The gameplay is split in two phases: the day during which no enemies appear and you can spend as much as you want placing buildings, and the night during which you cannot build and must survive the enemy waves. Between the waves you will receive rewards such as resources, building unlocks, commander upgrades and allied units. Progression: After the end of each night, you are offered various rewards such as free building unlocks and upgrades to your commander's combat capabilities. Use them to stay ahead of the increase number and difficulty of the enemies. It is also possible to unlock specific buildings yourself by paying resources in the tech-tree tab, granting you access to key technologies without relying entirely on luck. Replayable: You can play this game many times and each time you play the experience will be different--based on the random rewards you receive, you may center your strategies around different types of buildings, such as high-level turrets that deal areal damage or spawners that create allied units who fight for you. Controls: Current control scheme (tutorialized in game): W,A,S,D: move commander Right mouse button: manual shoot F: toggle auto-fire Left mouse button: select terrain tile to build and interact with buildings Escape: close current UI or open options menu

SteamPulse editorial summary

Swarm Fortress is listed as a game with $4.99. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player and Family Sharing, and is associated with Indie and Strategy. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 13 September 2026 - 05:22:57 UTC, a tracked peak of 1, and 100% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameSwarm Fortress
Steam App ID2232800
Typegame
Release dateApr 4, 2024
DeveloperDys
PublisherDys
Price$4.99
PlatformsWindows
GenresIndie, Strategy
CategoriesSingle-player, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish
WebsiteNot available

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 13 September 2026 - 05:22:57 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak1
Positive reviews1
Negative reviews0
Total reviews1
Positive percent100%
Review type1 user reviews
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateApr 4, 2024
Official Steam feed update (UTC)4 April 2024 - 19:07:09 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)13 September 2026 - 05:22:57 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)13 September 2026 - 05:22:57 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)13 September 2026 - 05:22:57 UTC

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLNot available
Legal noticeNot available

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/2232800
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/2232800/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/2232800
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Swarm Fortress

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Swarm Fortress?

Swarm Fortress's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 13 September 2026 - 05:22:57 UTC, with a tracked peak of 1 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is Swarm Fortress growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Swarm Fortress?

The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (16.9%), China (16%), Russia (7.5%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (18.6%), China (17.5%), Russia (7.6%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (16.9%), China (16%), Russia (7.5%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Swarm Fortress?

Swarm Fortress currently sits at 100% positive across 1 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 1 positive reviews and 0 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as 1 user reviews.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Swarm Fortress have?

Swarm Fortress currently has about 9 tracked Steam followers as of 29 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Swarm Fortress?

Swarm Fortress is currently listed at $4.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

1 user reviews

100% positive, 1 positive, 0 negative

Price and discount

$4.99

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Family Sharing

Achievements

Not available

Platform releases
  • Steam 4 April 2024

DLC and packages

Swarm FortressBuy Swarm Fortress #800395$4.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS: Windows 10 Memory: 1 GB RAM Storage: 1 GB available space

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.