SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Turn Out the Lights

Turn Out the Lights overview

Bijan Stephen, Byron Hulcher | Jul 8, 2023 | game

Released

0players observed · 23 September 2026 - 13:28:21 UTC

AdventureIndieSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)210
  • Revenue (VGI)$684
  • Review score100% positive

Turn Out the Lights dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)210
  • Revenue (VGI)$684
  • Review score100% positive
  • Total reviews7
  • Release dateJul 8, 2023
  • DeveloperBijan Stephen, Byron Hulcher
  • PublisherBijan Stephen

Genres: Adventure, Indie

Company pages: Developer: Bijan Stephen, Byron HulcherPublisher: Bijan Stephen

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Turn Out the Lights comes from Bijan Stephen, Byron Hulcher and is published by Bijan Stephen. It arrived on Steam on Jul 8, 2023, and it sits naturally among Single-player and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Turn Out the Lights's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 23 September 2026 - 13:28:21 UTC, with a tracked peak near 1. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 100% positive across 7 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Turn Out the Lights is available in 1 languages including:

English languages with full audio support

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listed1.66 GHz500 MB RAMNot listed100 MB available space
macOSMinimumMac OS X 10.6 and newer1.66 GHz500 MB RAMNot listed100 MB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Turn Out the Lights has sold up to 210 units and has recommendation data pending. The estimated VGI revenue is $684. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Turn Out the Lights overview details

Turn Out the Lights combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

You've been in space for a while, working for The Company at mining asteroids. But the program you were a part of has been shut down, and now it's time to come home. Can you? This is a short, atmospheric text adventure that features original music and dialogue. (The mood has been described as "space-emo" by at least one player.) Gameplay: point-and-click through text choices. Features: Multiple endings, original music, voiced dialogue, and original foley sound work. It should take about 15-20 minute to complete a playthrough.

SteamPulse editorial summary

Turn Out the Lights is listed as a game with $5.00. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player and Family Sharing, and is associated with Adventure and Indie. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 23 September 2026 - 13:28:21 UTC, a tracked peak of 1, and 100% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameTurn Out the Lights
Steam App ID2300570
Typegame
Release dateJul 8, 2023
DeveloperBijan Stephen, Byron Hulcher
PublisherBijan Stephen
Price$5.00
PlatformsWindows
GenresAdventure, Indie
CategoriesSingle-player, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish * * languages with full audio support
WebsiteNot available

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 23 September 2026 - 13:28:21 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak1
Positive reviews7
Negative reviews0
Total reviews7
Positive percent100%
Review type7 user reviews
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtime23 minutes

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateJul 8, 2023
Official Steam feed update (UTC)Not available
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)23 September 2026 - 13:28:21 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)23 September 2026 - 13:28:21 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)23 September 2026 - 13:28:21 UTC

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLNot available
Legal noticeAll rights reserved.

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/2300570
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/2300570/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/2300570
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Turn Out the Lights

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Turn Out the Lights?

Turn Out the Lights's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 23 September 2026 - 13:28:21 UTC, with a tracked peak of 1 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. SteamPulse also records about 0 hours of average lifetime playtime.

Is Turn Out the Lights growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Turn Out the Lights?

The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (16.9%), China (16%), Russia (7.5%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (18.6%), China (17.5%), Russia (7.6%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (16.9%), China (16%), Russia (7.5%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Turn Out the Lights?

Turn Out the Lights currently sits at 100% positive across 7 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 7 positive reviews and 0 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as 7 user reviews.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Turn Out the Lights have?

Turn Out the Lights currently has about 28 tracked Steam followers as of 29 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Turn Out the Lights?

Turn Out the Lights is currently listed at $5 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

7 user reviews

100% positive, 7 positive, 0 negative

Price and discount

$5.00

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Family Sharing

Achievements

Not available

Platform releases
  • Steam 8 July 2023

DLC and packages

Turn Out the LightsBuy Turn Out the Lights #825780$5.00

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7 and newer Processor: 1.66 GHz Memory: 500 MB RAM Storage: 100 MB available space

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.