SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Myths of Rules

Myths of Rules overview

Sugarcane Games | Aug 30, 2023 | game

Released

1players observed · 22 September 2026 - 15:30:51 UTC

IndieRPGSteam Store

  • Latest observed players1 · 22 September 2026 - 15:30:51 UTC
  • SteamPulse tracked peak464
  • Units sold (VGI)31,410
  • Revenue (VGI)$69,407
  • Review score88% positive

Myths of Rules dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed players1 · 22 September 2026 - 15:30:51 UTC
  • SteamPulse tracked peak464
  • Units sold (VGI)31,410
  • Revenue (VGI)$69,407
  • Review score88% positive
  • Total reviews1,043
  • Release dateAug 30, 2023
  • DeveloperSugarcane Games
  • PublisherSugarcane Games

Genres: Indie, RPG

Company pages: Developer: Sugarcane GamesPublisher: Sugarcane Games

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Myths of Rules comes from Sugarcane Games and is published by Sugarcane Games. It arrived on Steam on Aug 30, 2023, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Steam Achievements, Steam Workshop, Includes level editor, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows, macOS, and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Myths of Rules's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 1 players at 22 September 2026 - 15:30:51 UTC, with a tracked peak near 464. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 88% positive across 1,043 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Myths of Rules is available in 2 languages including:

EnglishSimplified Chinese

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumWindows 10/11Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3230M CPU @ 2.60GHz1 GB RAMIntel(R) Core(TM) i3-3220800 MB available space
WindowsRecommendedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed
macOSMinimumOS X 10.8OS X 10.81 GB RAMIntel Iris Graphics800 MB available space
macOSRecommendedmacOS 12.1Apple M1 Pro16 GB RAMNot listedNot listed

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Myths of Rules has sold up to 31,410 units and has 1,010 Steam recommendations. The estimated VGI revenue is $69,407. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Myths of Rules overview details

Myths of Rules combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Follow us Join the community on our ! About the Game Gameplay Explore the world by clicking on nodes, and interact with the world using items to solve puzzles. Understand the behavior of ghosts and urban legends by reading the rules, analyzing their weaknesses, and finding a way to survive through the correct actions. Live through a world filled with dangers and crises. Store your progress until you find the most hidden truth of the story. Story Due to extreme emotions, deep obsessions, and stories passed from mouth to mouth, urban legends were born. They are ghosts that weave through tall buildings, turning the places they inhabit into haunted realms. When you accidentally become ensnared in their world, all you can rely on are those cold, unfeeling rules. As you become more and more entrenched, surrounded by danger, you may suddenly wonder: Who wrote these rules? Why are they full of contradictions? Can they truly help you survive in this bizarre world of ghostly tales? Features Engaging node interactions and puzzle-solving. Complex rules; be cautious and mindful of your every action. Interested item mechanics and ghosts behavior. Save and load feature for both standard and customizable levels. Customizable levels, create your own rules and ghostly tales. Custom Level Tutorial Free Content Updates This game will continue to receive free updates with more levels in the future. Please check our other game!

SteamPulse editorial summary

Myths of Rules is listed as a game with $2.99. It supports Windows and macOS, belongs to Single-player, Steam Achievements, Steam Workshop, Includes level editor, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Indie and RPG. SteamPulse's latest observation records 1 players at 22 September 2026 - 15:30:51 UTC, a tracked peak of 464, and 88% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameMyths of Rules
Steam App ID2539350
Typegame
Release dateAug 30, 2023
DeveloperSugarcane Games
PublisherSugarcane Games
Price$2.99
PlatformsWindows and macOS
GenresIndie, RPG
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Achievements, Steam Workshop, Includes level editor, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish, Simplified Chinese
WebsiteNot available

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players1 · 22 September 2026 - 15:30:51 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak464
Positive reviews918
Negative reviews125
Total reviews1,043
Positive percent88%
Review typeVery Positive
Recommendations1,010
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateAug 30, 2023
Official Steam feed update (UTC)23 April 2025 - 00:53:40 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)22 September 2026 - 15:30:51 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 15:30:51 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 15:30:51 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
NewcomerNo description
Blank ShotNo description
The Book SpeaksNo description
The BookSmithNo description
Moon OrderNo description
Desire IllusionNo description
Personality FractureNo description
Complete AnnihilationNo description
Physical AnnihilationNo description
Descend into MadnessNo description

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLNot available
Legal noticeNot available

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/2539350
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/2539350/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/2539350
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Myths of Rules

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Myths of Rules?

Myths of Rules's latest SteamPulse observation records 1 players at 22 September 2026 - 15:30:51 UTC, with a tracked peak of 464 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is Myths of Rules growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 3 players; the highest observed daily value is 9 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Myths of Rules?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (33.3%), Malaysia (16.7%), United Kingdom (16.7%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (26.3%), China (17.7%), Vietnam (10.5%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (30.1%), China (18.2%), United Kingdom (11.6%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (24.1%), China (16.7%), United Kingdom (9.6%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Myths of Rules?

Myths of Rules currently sits at 88% positive across 1,043 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 918 positive reviews and 125 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Very Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Myths of Rules have?

Myths of Rules currently has about 4K tracked Steam followers as of 23 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Myths of Rules?

Myths of Rules is currently listed at $2.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window. Steam recommendations currently stand near 1,010, which helps add market context around that price.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Very Positive

88% positive, 918 positive, 125 negative

Price and discount

$2.99

Platforms

Windows, Mac

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, Steam Workshop, Includes level editor, Family Sharing

Achievements

120

Platform releases
  • Steam 30 August 2023

DLC and packages

Steam bundles

Urban LegendBundle #44644 - 20% off$5.58
Myth of RulesBuy Myths of Rules #912387$2.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10/11 Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3230M CPU @ 2.60GHz Memory: 1 GB RAM Graphics: Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-3220 Storage: 800 MB available space

Recommended requirements

Recommended: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.