SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Rising Dead

Rising Dead overview

Frozen Dungeon | Oct 7, 2023 | game

Released

0players observed · 11 September 2026 - 02:00:04 UTC

ActionIndieRPGSimulationSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)90
  • Revenue (VGI)$360
  • Review score33% positive

Rising Dead dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)90
  • Revenue (VGI)$360
  • Review score33% positive
  • Total reviews3
  • Release dateOct 7, 2023
  • DeveloperFrozen Dungeon
  • PublisherFrozen Dungeon

Genres: Action, Indie, RPG, Simulation

Company pages: Developer: Frozen DungeonPublisher: Frozen Dungeon

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Rising Dead comes from Frozen Dungeon and is published by Frozen Dungeon. It arrived on Steam on Oct 7, 2023, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Tracked Controller Support, VR Only, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Rising Dead's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 11 September 2026 - 02:00:04 UTC, with a tracked peak near 1. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 33% positive across 3 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Rising Dead is available in 1 languages including:

English languages with full audio support

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listedIntel Core i5-4590 / AMD FX 83504 GB RAMNVIDIA GTX 970 / AMD Radeon R9 2908 GB available space
WindowsRecommendedWindows 11Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8086K or higher32 GB RAMNvidia Rtx Card10 GB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Rising Dead has sold up to 90 units and has recommendation data pending. The estimated VGI revenue is $360. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Rising Dead overview details

Rising Dead combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Immerse yourself in a heart-pounding survival adventure with "Mall of the Undead," a gripping video game where your wit and survival skills will be put to the test. Trapped within the sprawling labyrinth of a shopping mall, your only goal is to endure for three relentless days until rescue arrives. But there's a chilling twist – hordes of ravenous zombies roam the mall's halls, hungry for your flesh. Your toolkit for survival? The mall itself. Make ingenious use of everyday items as makeshift weapons, bludgeoning and blasting your way through the relentless undead menace. Your mission is not just self-preservation; it's about saving others too. Locate fellow survivors before the zombies do, escorting them to the designated safe zones. Time is of the essence; those left behind are marked as "lost" and presumed dead. But it's not just the zombies that threaten your survival. Your body craves sustenance, and calories are your lifeline. Move too quickly, and you'll burn precious calories, risking starvation and the slow erosion of your health. Scour the mall for food and beverages, the life-giving sources of calories and vitality. For a more personal touch, customize your character's appearance at mall mirrors. Choose your gender, play with hair and eye colors, and mix and match outfits to define your unique style. Capture the essence of your survival journey with real digital photos that you can save to your hard drive, whether it's documenting your gameplay, taking selfies, or preserving the memories of the survivors you encounter. One of the game's standout features is its…

SteamPulse editorial summary

Rising Dead is listed as a game with $0.99. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Tracked Controller Support, VR Only, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Action, Indie, RPG, and Simulation. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 11 September 2026 - 02:00:04 UTC, a tracked peak of 1, and 33% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameRising Dead
Steam App ID2578650
Typegame
Release dateOct 7, 2023
DeveloperFrozen Dungeon
PublisherFrozen Dungeon
Price$0.99
PlatformsWindows
GenresAction, Indie, RPG, Simulation
CategoriesSingle-player, Tracked Controller Support, VR Only, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish * * languages with full audio support
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 11 September 2026 - 02:00:04 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak1
Positive reviews1
Negative reviews2
Total reviews3
Positive percent33%
Review type3 user reviews
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateOct 7, 2023
Official Steam feed update (UTC)24 June 2024 - 02:37:23 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)11 September 2026 - 02:00:04 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)11 September 2026 - 02:00:04 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)11 September 2026 - 02:00:04 UTC

Content descriptors

The zombies in the game are randomly generated and some may be topless

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support emailNot available
Support URLSupport page
Legal noticeNot available

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/2578650
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/2578650/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/2578650
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Rising Dead

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Rising Dead?

Rising Dead's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 11 September 2026 - 02:00:04 UTC, with a tracked peak of 1 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is Rising Dead growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Rising Dead?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (100%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (58.6%), China (7.9%), Russia (3.7%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (70.5%), China (6.4%), Russia (2.8%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (50.1%), China (9.6%), Russia (4.5%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Rising Dead?

Rising Dead currently sits at 33% positive across 3 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 1 positive reviews and 2 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as 3 user reviews.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Rising Dead have?

Rising Dead currently has about 39 tracked Steam followers as of 27 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Rising Dead?

Rising Dead is currently listed at $0.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

3 user reviews

33% positive, 1 positive, 2 negative

Price and discount

$0.99

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Tracked Controller Support, VR Only, Family Sharing

Achievements

Not available

Platform releases
  • Steam 8 October 2023

DLC and packages

Rising DeadBuy Rising Dead #925913$0.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Windows 7 Processor: Intel Core i5-4590 / AMD FX 8350 Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GTX 970 / AMD Radeon R9 290 DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 8 GB available space Sound Card: any VR Support: Oculus Quest 2 with Link

Recommended requirements

Recommended: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 11 Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8086K or higher Memory: 32 GB RAM Graphics: Nvidia Rtx Card DirectX: Version 12 Storage: 10 GB available space Sound Card: Any VR Support: Oculus Quest 2 with Link

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.