SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Return to Basic Killing

Return to Basic Killing Steam Upcoming Game Details

Bancal Games | To be announced | game

Coming Soon

GameSteam Store content

ActionAdventureIndie

  • Steam app typegame
  • Steam App ID2628900
  • PriceNo longer available on Steam Store
  • Release dateTo be announced
  • DeveloperBancal Games

Return to Basic Killing is an upcoming Steam game page on SteamPulse with release details, followers, regional audience, wishlisting patterns, media, and store metadata.

  • Steam app typegame
  • Steam App ID2628900
  • PriceNo longer available on Steam Store
  • Release dateTo be announced
  • DeveloperBancal Games
  • PublisherBancal Games
  • Parent gameNot available

Genres: Action, Adventure, Indie

Company pages: Developer: Bancal GamesPublisher: Bancal Games

No longer available on Steam Store. This app is no longer available for purchase on the Steam Store. SteamPulse keeps live player counts, media, metadata, and historical price snapshots where available.

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directoryNo current Steam Store offer

Game overview

Overview

Return to Basic Killing comes from Bancal Games and is published by Bancal Games. Steam currently lists it for To be announced, so SteamPulse focuses the page on launch metadata, followers, regional audience, and store setup rather than unreleased player counters.

Store reviews and relationship

Return to Basic Killing has not launched yet, so player observations, tracked peak, and monthly player history are intentionally hidden. The early signals worth reading are followers, regional audience mix, wishlist age, library-size patterns, and official launch updates.

Language and system requirements

Return to Basic Killing is available in 7 languages including:

EnglishFrenchItalianGermanSpanish - SpainCatalanValencian languages with full audio support

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumWindows 10Not listed8 GB RAMNot listedNot listed
WindowsRecommendedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed

Recommendations and store value

Return to Basic Killing currently has recommendation data pending, while regional audience and wishlist signals can still show who is following the release before launch. Twitch and unit-sales metrics become meaningful only after the game is public.

Detailed game overview

Return to Basic Killing overview details

Return to Basic Killing is tracked as an upcoming Steam game with release metadata, regional audience signals, followers, media, and store details without unreleased concurrency graphs.

Steam Store description

Return to Basic Killing – An Old-School FPS with Brutal Action Prepare for relentless, no-nonsense carnage in Return to Basic Killing , a hardcore old-school FPS.. Fast movement, deadly firefights, and secret-filled levels bring back the best of the '90s—modernized for today's shooter fans. Trapped inside a heavily guarded Nazi fortress, you are Rebekah Razor , a battle-hardened soldier seeking revenge. Break out, blast your way through 30 intense levels , and uncover the horrors of a war-twisted world. Classic gunplay, advanced AI, and a gritty alternate history —are you ready to return to the basics? 🔥 Key Features 🔥 🩸 Classic FPS Action – Fast movement, brutal gunplay, and no hand-holding. 🗺 30 Action-Packed Levels – Huge maps filled with secrets, enemies, and intense fights. 🔫 Old-School Arsenal – Find weapons, loot ammo, and unleash mayhem. 🧠 Smart Enemy AI – Enemies react to sound, alerts, and your tactics. 🕵️ Secrets & Exploration – Hidden rooms, collectibles, and surprises in every level. 🎙 Dynamic Voiceovers – Your enemies will talk—and scream—as they fall. 💀 Multiple Game Modes – Play in Classic Mode or test your skills in Perma-Death Mode . 🌍 A Dark Alternate History After World War II, history took a terrifying turn. Spain and Portugal joined the Axis. The Third Reich crushed Europe, defeated Britain, and signed a steel-fortified non-aggression pact with Stalin. The world is now divided: ☠ Nazi Europe – An oppressive empire of fear and control. ☭ Communist Asia – A powerhouse standing in opposition. 🗽 The Free World – A fragile alliance of neutra…

SteamPulse editorial summary

Return to Basic Killing is listed as a game with No longer available on Steam Store. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Stats, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Action, Adventure, and Indie. Because it is not released yet, SteamPulse focuses on release details, followers, regional audience geography, and store setup rather than showing empty player counters.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameReturn to Basic Killing
Steam App ID2628900
Typegame
Release dateTo be announced
DeveloperBancal Games
PublisherBancal Games
PriceNo longer available on Steam Store
PlatformsWindows
GenresAction, Adventure, Indie
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Stats, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish * , French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Catalan, Valencian * languages with full audio support
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed playersNot applicable
SteamPulse tracked peakNot applicable
Positive reviews0
Negative reviews0
Total reviews0
Positive percentNot available
Review typeNot available
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateTo be announced
Official Steam feed update (UTC)11 March 2025 - 16:25:02 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)30 April 2026 - 01:07:07 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)Not applicable
Store metadata updated (UTC)30 April 2026 - 01:07:07 UTC

Content descriptors

This game is about killing enemies. So, you can expect a lot of corpses and blood, basically.

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support emailNot available
Support URLSupport page
Legal noticeNot available

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/2628900
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/2628900
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Return to Basic Killing

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Return to Basic Killing?

Return to Basic Killing has not launched yet, so SteamPulse intentionally avoids pretending there is live player activity. Pre-release coverage focuses on release timing and available public follower or reviewer data, while region and wishlist models are labeled as directional estimates rather than activity or intent.

Is Return to Basic Killing growing or declining recently?

Return to Basic Killing has not launched yet, so SteamPulse does not calculate player growth or decline percentages from live concurrency. Before release, SteamPulse reports official launch updates and any observed public follower or reviewer data; region and wishlist models remain directional estimates rather than measured activity.

What country-level audience data is available for Return to Basic Killing?

The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (16.9%), China (16%), Russia (7.5%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (18.6%), China (17.5%), Russia (7.6%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (16.9%), China (16%), Russia (7.5%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Return to Basic Killing?

SteamPulse does not currently have a meaningful Steam review total for Return to Basic Killing. When review volume appears, this answer will summarize the positive share, raw review counts, and the current Steam review label.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Return to Basic Killing have?

SteamPulse is not treating the current Twitch number as authoritative because the Twitch category for this app is not resolved yet or the Twitch API credentials are unavailable.

What is the current Steam price for Return to Basic Killing?

Return to Basic Killing is currently listed at price not listed on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Review data unavailable

Review score unavailable, 0 positive, 0 negative

Price and discount

No longer available on Steam Store

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Stats, Family Sharing

Achievements

Not available

Platform releases

No data available

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10 Memory: 8 GB RAM

Recommended requirements

Recommended: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.