SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Chickens Don't Fly

Chickens Don't Fly overview

Bachware Games | Apr 30, 2026 | game

Released

0players observed · 22 September 2026 - 20:52:58 UTC

ActionAdventureIndieSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak5
  • Units sold (VGI)419
  • Revenue (VGI)$2,343
  • Review score100% positive

Chickens Don't Fly dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak5
  • Units sold (VGI)419
  • Revenue (VGI)$2,343
  • Review score100% positive
  • Total reviews19
  • Release dateApr 30, 2026
  • DeveloperBachware Games
  • PublisherBachware Games

Genres: Action, Adventure, Indie

Company pages: Developer: Bachware GamesPublisher: Bachware Games

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Chickens Don't Fly comes from Bachware Games and is published by Bachware Games. It arrived on Steam on Apr 30, 2026, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, DualSense Controller Support, Steam Cloud, Stats, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Chickens Don't Fly's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 20:52:58 UTC, with a tracked peak near 5. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 100% positive across 19 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Chickens Don't Fly is available in 1 languages including:

English languages with full audio support

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumWindows 102 GHz Dual Core CPU4 GB RAMIntel HD Graphics 4000 or better2 GB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Chickens Don't Fly has sold up to 419 units and has recommendation data pending. The estimated VGI revenue is $2,343. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Chickens Don't Fly overview details

Chickens Don't Fly combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Escape the pit with your plungers! Swing to freedom as a determined rooster named 'Cluck Norris', using only a pair of plungers to lunge and swing your way upwards. Precision and timing are crucial; one wrong move can send you back to the start, making each leap a test of skill and patience. Can you conquer the pit and reach the top? Core Features Fun, physics-based plunger grappling mechanics. Carefully designed levels that get harder the higher you climb. Challenging yet deeply rewarding gameplay. A strange world with mysteries to uncover. An atmosphere that pulls you in. Explore diverse biomes with unique challenges! Journey through a variety of biomes, each presenting unique obstacles and increasing difficulty. Every environment tests your plunging skills in new ways. Adapt to the changing landscapes and prove your mastery across all terrains. Meet NPCs and uncover the mysteries! Meet the eccentric residents of the coop - each with quests, gossip, or questionable life choices. Help them out (or don’t) and maybe you’ll discover why this place feels… off. Join the community! Subscribe to the Youtube channel for an in-depth look into the game's development with devlogs and other video content. Join the Discord if you wanna get an even closer look at the development of the game and provide feedback, bug reports or just simply lurk. Check social links on the right side of this page!

SteamPulse editorial summary

Chickens Don't Fly is listed as a game with $9.99. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, DualSense Controller Support, Steam Cloud, Stats, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Action, Adventure, and Indie. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 20:52:58 UTC, a tracked peak of 5, and 100% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameChickens Don't Fly
Steam App ID2826970
Typegame
Release dateApr 30, 2026
DeveloperBachware Games
PublisherBachware Games
Price$9.99
PlatformsWindows
GenresAction, Adventure, Indie
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, DualSense Controller Support, Steam Cloud, Stats, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish * * languages with full audio support
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 22 September 2026 - 20:52:58 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak5
Positive reviews19
Negative reviews0
Total reviews19
Positive percent100%
Review typePositive
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtime549 minutes

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateApr 30, 2026
Official Steam feed update (UTC)11 May 2026 - 00:05:07 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)22 September 2026 - 20:52:58 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 20:52:58 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 20:52:58 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
Thought it was that easy?No description
Not so eggcelentNo description
Chickens Do FlyNo description
That's just miserableNo description
Into the gutterNo description
Filthy ascentNo description
Locked inNo description
No visitors allowedNo description
Unauthorized accessNo description
Above all othersNo description

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLNot available
Legal noticeNot available

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/2826970
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/2826970/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/2826970
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Chickens Don't Fly

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Chickens Don't Fly?

Chickens Don't Fly's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 20:52:58 UTC, with a tracked peak of 5 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. SteamPulse also records about 9 hours of average lifetime playtime.

Is Chickens Don't Fly growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 1 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Chickens Don't Fly?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are Denmark (66.7%), United States (16.7%), Canada (8.3%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to Denmark (40.4%), United States (18.3%), Canada (6.2%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to Denmark (47.3%), United States (18.4%), Canada (5.8%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to Denmark (28.3%), United States (17.3%), China (9.1%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Chickens Don't Fly?

Chickens Don't Fly currently sits at 100% positive across 19 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 19 positive reviews and 0 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Chickens Don't Fly have?

On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Chickens Don't Fly?

Chickens Don't Fly is currently listed at $9.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Positive

100% positive, 19 positive, 0 negative

Price and discount

$9.99

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, DualSense Controller Support, Steam Cloud, Stats

Achievements

28

Platform releases
  • Steam 30 April 2026

DLC and packages

Chickens Don't FlyBuy Chickens Don't Fly #1009064$9.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS: Windows 10 Processor: 2 GHz Dual Core CPU Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: Intel HD Graphics 4000 or better DirectX: Version 11 Network: Broadband Internet connection Storage: 2 GB available space

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.