SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
A Tale of Brothers

A Tale of Brothers overview

A Thousand Myths | Jul 23, 2025 | game

Released

0players observed · 24 September 2026 - 14:44:03 UTC

IndieRPGSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)No data available
  • Revenue (VGI)No data available
  • Review scoreNot available

A Tale of Brothers dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)No data available
  • Revenue (VGI)No data available
  • Review scoreNot available
  • Total reviews2
  • Release dateJul 23, 2025
  • DeveloperA Thousand Myths
  • PublisherA Thousand Myths

Genres: Indie, RPG

Company pages: Developer: A Thousand MythsPublisher: A Thousand Myths

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

A Tale of Brothers comes from A Thousand Myths and is published by A Thousand Myths. It arrived on Steam on Jul 23, 2025, and it sits naturally among Single-player and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

A Tale of Brothers's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 24 September 2026 - 14:44:03 UTC, with a tracked peak near 1. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 0% positive across 2 reviews.

Language and system requirements

A Tale of Brothers is available in 1 languages including:

English

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listed2 GHz128 MB RAMDirectX 9.0 or higher1000 MB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

A Tale of Brothers has no public VGI unit-sales estimate available and has recommendation data pending. Revenue data is not available for this game yet. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

A Tale of Brothers overview details

A Tale of Brothers combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

PRESENTATION This is a classic 2D old-school RPG in the style of the retro Super NES and Genesis RPGs such as Final Fantasy and Dragon Quest. After the cataclysms not much was left of the Ruskin Lands, once a prosperous and peaceful Kingdom. Now, those who struggle to survive in a destroyed and decayed land, do so in the hopes of one day ascending to the Winged City. The capital of the Winged Ones, a group of people of very specialized high technology, the only ones able to live a good quality life, free of diseases and hunger, after the cataclysms. Caldwell and Caldwyn, two former soldiers in the army of the Ruskin Kingdom, fight together to survive in what used to be their hometown. One day, while exploring the ruins of an ancient shrine, they find what could be the cure of their world, now full of disease, hunger and suffering. This cure comes in the form of a woman. While pursuing answers to find out more about her, they will also find out a lot about themselves and their brotherhood. FEATURES Touching storyline about the meaning and depth of brotherhood 5 playable characters A vast world to explore, with forests, caves, mountains, ruins, shrines and more Optional dungeons to explore Optional bosses to fight Autosave function Mouse support 15 to 20 hours of gameplay

SteamPulse editorial summary

A Tale of Brothers is listed as a game with $9.99. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player and Family Sharing, and is associated with Indie and RPG. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 24 September 2026 - 14:44:03 UTC, a tracked peak of 1, and review score data when available.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameA Tale of Brothers
Steam App ID3317600
Typegame
Release dateJul 23, 2025
DeveloperA Thousand Myths
PublisherA Thousand Myths
Price$9.99
PlatformsWindows
GenresIndie, RPG
CategoriesSingle-player, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish
WebsiteNot available

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 24 September 2026 - 14:44:03 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak1
Positive reviews0
Negative reviews2
Total reviews2
Positive percentNot available
Review type2 user reviews
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateJul 23, 2025
Official Steam feed update (UTC)Not available
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)24 September 2026 - 14:44:03 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)24 September 2026 - 14:44:03 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)24 September 2026 - 14:44:03 UTC

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLNot available
Legal noticeNot available

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/3317600
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/3317600/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/3317600
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for A Tale of Brothers

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for A Tale of Brothers?

A Tale of Brothers's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 24 September 2026 - 14:44:03 UTC, with a tracked peak of 1 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is A Tale of Brothers growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for A Tale of Brothers?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (100%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (58.6%), China (7.9%), Russia (3.7%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (70.5%), China (6.4%), Russia (2.8%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (50.1%), China (9.6%), Russia (4.5%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for A Tale of Brothers?

A Tale of Brothers currently sits at 0% positive across 2 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 0 positive reviews and 2 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as 2 user reviews.

How much follower and Twitch attention does A Tale of Brothers have?

A Tale of Brothers currently has about 32 tracked Steam followers as of 27 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for A Tale of Brothers?

A Tale of Brothers is currently listed at $9.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

2 user reviews

Review score unavailable, 0 positive, 2 negative

Price and discount

$9.99

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Family Sharing

Achievements

Not available

Platform releases
  • Steam 23 July 2025

DLC and packages

A Tale of Brothers GuideA 77-page strategy guide for the RPG A Tale of Brothers.dlc #3327550$1.99
A Tale of BrothersBuy A Tale of Brothers #1174771$9.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS *: Windows XP/7/8/10 Processor: 2 GHz Memory: 128 MB RAM Graphics: DirectX 9.0 or higher Storage: 1000 MB available space Sound Card: DirectX 9.0 Compatible Sound

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.