SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Sterling Shroud

Sterling Shroud overview

Squid Snooze Studio | Jan 3, 2025 | game

Released

0players observed · 22 September 2026 - 14:09:29 UTC

IndieSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak2
  • Units sold (VGI)801
  • Revenue (VGI)$1,342
  • Review score97% positive

Sterling Shroud dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak2
  • Units sold (VGI)801
  • Revenue (VGI)$1,342
  • Review score97% positive
  • Total reviews38
  • Release dateJan 3, 2025
  • DeveloperSquid Snooze Studio
  • PublisherSquid Snooze Studio

Genres: Indie

Company pages: Developer: Squid Snooze StudioPublisher: Squid Snooze Studio

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Sterling Shroud comes from Squid Snooze Studio and is published by Squid Snooze Studio. It arrived on Steam on Jan 3, 2025, and it sits naturally among Single-player and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Sterling Shroud's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 14:09:29 UTC, with a tracked peak near 2. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 97% positive across 38 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Sterling Shroud is available in 1 languages including:

English languages with full audio support

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumWindows 10 x32bitINTEL i3-43301 GB RAMNVIDIA GeForce 1080 TI500 MB available space
WindowsRecommendedWindows 11 x64bitINTEL i3-43301 GB RAMNVIDIA GeForce RTX 30501 GB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Sterling Shroud has sold up to 801 units and has recommendation data pending. The estimated VGI revenue is $1,342. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Sterling Shroud overview details

Sterling Shroud combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Sterling Shroud is a point-and-click atmospheric horror game with a focus on navigation and puzzle solving. Lost on a camping trip gone wrong, there is only one way out of this sinister place. Solve point-and-click puzzles to escape and uncover the dark secrets of this forest, and navigate your way out with the help of your trusty map. Will you make it out alive? Or will you become yet another missing person?

SteamPulse editorial summary

Sterling Shroud is listed as a game with $2.99. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player and Family Sharing, and is associated with Indie. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 14:09:29 UTC, a tracked peak of 2, and 97% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameSterling Shroud
Steam App ID3392300
Typegame
Release dateJan 3, 2025
DeveloperSquid Snooze Studio
PublisherSquid Snooze Studio
Price$2.99
PlatformsWindows
GenresIndie
CategoriesSingle-player, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish * * languages with full audio support
WebsiteNot available

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 22 September 2026 - 14:09:29 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak2
Positive reviews37
Negative reviews1
Total reviews38
Positive percent97%
Review typePositive
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateJan 3, 2025
Official Steam feed update (UTC)Not available
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)22 September 2026 - 14:09:29 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 14:09:29 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 14:09:29 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
Lost ForeverNo description
Free at LastNo description

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLNot available
Legal noticeNot available

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/3392300
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/3392300/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/3392300
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Sterling Shroud

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Sterling Shroud?

Sterling Shroud's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 14:09:29 UTC, with a tracked peak of 2 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is Sterling Shroud growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Sterling Shroud?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (35.7%), Australia (14.3%), Canada (14.3%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (28.9%), Canada (10.5%), Australia (10%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (34.5%), Canada (10.8%), Australia (10.3%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (26.1%), Canada (8.9%), Australia (8.4%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Sterling Shroud?

Sterling Shroud currently sits at 97% positive across 38 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 37 positive reviews and 1 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Sterling Shroud have?

Sterling Shroud currently has about 149 tracked Steam followers as of 29 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Sterling Shroud?

Sterling Shroud is currently listed at $2.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Positive

97% positive, 37 positive, 1 negative

Price and discount

$2.99

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Family Sharing

Achievements

2

Platform releases
  • Steam 3 January 2025

DLC and packages

Sterling ShroudBuy Sterling Shroud #1200159$2.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10 x32bit Processor: INTEL i3-4330 Memory: 1 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce 1080 TI Storage: 500 MB available space

Recommended requirements

Recommended: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 11 x64bit Processor: INTEL i3-4330 Memory: 1 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 Storage: 1 GB available space

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.