SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Legacy of Sail

Legacy of Sail overview

Hydran Software | Jul 30, 2026 | game

Released

0players observed · 23 September 2026 - 06:46:54 UTC

SimulationStrategySteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)No data available
  • Revenue (VGI)No data available
  • Review score100% positive

Legacy of Sail dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)No data available
  • Revenue (VGI)No data available
  • Review score100% positive
  • Total reviews2
  • Release dateJul 30, 2026
  • DeveloperHydran Software
  • PublisherHydran Software

Genres: Simulation, Strategy

Company pages: Developer: Hydran SoftwarePublisher: Hydran Software

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Legacy of Sail comes from Hydran Software and is published by Hydran Software. It arrived on Steam on Jul 30, 2026, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Steam Achievements, Custom Volume Controls, Adjustable Difficulty, Playable without Timed Input, Stats, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Legacy of Sail's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 23 September 2026 - 06:46:54 UTC, with a tracked peak near 1. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 100% positive across 2 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Legacy of Sail is available in 1 languages including:

English languages with full audio support

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumRequires a 64-bit processor and operating system Win 10 or aboveIntel i5-2300/AMD FX-43004 GB RAMNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 (Legacy GPU: GeForce GTX 660) / AMD Radeon 7850 (2GB)1 GB available space
WindowsRecommendedRequires a 64-bit processor and operating system Win 10 or aboveIntel i7-4770/AMD FX-83508 GB RAMNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 / AMD RX 4802 GB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Legacy of Sail has no public VGI unit-sales estimate available and has recommendation data pending. Revenue data is not available for this game yet. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Legacy of Sail overview details

Legacy of Sail combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Legacy of Sail: As a 17th Century Admiral, send your squadrons out to capture enemy towns and sink their ships. Force boarding actions to capture their prized Ships of the Line all while balancing the need for supplies, repairs and upgrading your crew in this throwback real time tactics naval combat game Overview Command your fleet in 16 different single player scenarios attempting to smash the enemy squadrons and capture their ports in this old-school real-time tactics naval simulation. Complete against 7 different AI personalities on 4 different difficulty levels. Command your squadrons in real time naval combat Leverage your mastery of the wind and cannon fire to send your foes to the bottom of the sea Close and board with prize ships What you can't do with cannons you can do hand to hand! Board the enemy ship and take her as a prize or scuttle her and watch the enemy fleet shrink. Capture the enemy's ports and capital Maneuver your squadrons to capture ports or hunt down the enemy ships on the strategic map. Maintain your ships and deny the enemy repairs Keep your ships in good supply and find safe ports for repairs. Use your faster squadrons to hunt enemy supply ships and prevent them from repairing

SteamPulse editorial summary

Legacy of Sail is listed as a game with $11.99. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Steam Achievements, Custom Volume Controls, Adjustable Difficulty, Playable without Timed Input, Stats, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Simulation and Strategy. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 23 September 2026 - 06:46:54 UTC, a tracked peak of 1, and 100% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameLegacy of Sail
Steam App ID4420440
Typegame
Release dateJul 30, 2026
DeveloperHydran Software
PublisherHydran Software
Price$11.99
PlatformsWindows
GenresSimulation, Strategy
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Achievements, Custom Volume Controls, Adjustable Difficulty, Playable without Timed Input, Stats, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish * * languages with full audio support
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 23 September 2026 - 06:46:54 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak1
Positive reviews2
Negative reviews0
Total reviews2
Positive percent100%
Review type2 user reviews
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateJul 30, 2026
Official Steam feed update (UTC)24 August 2026 - 01:48:30 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)23 September 2026 - 06:46:54 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)23 September 2026 - 06:46:54 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)23 September 2026 - 06:46:54 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
Boots on the SandNo description
Coastal ConquerorNo description
Lord of the ShoreNo description
First PrizeNo description
Prize MasterNo description
The Privateer's PurseNo description
To the DepthsNo description
WidowmakerNo description
Neptune's TributeNo description
Nimble No MoreNo description

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/4420440
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/4420440/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/4420440
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Legacy of Sail

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Legacy of Sail?

Legacy of Sail's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 23 September 2026 - 06:46:54 UTC, with a tracked peak of 1 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is Legacy of Sail growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Legacy of Sail?

The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (16.9%), China (16%), Russia (7.5%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (18.6%), China (17.5%), Russia (7.6%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (16.9%), China (16%), Russia (7.5%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Legacy of Sail?

Legacy of Sail currently sits at 100% positive across 2 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 2 positive reviews and 0 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as 2 user reviews.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Legacy of Sail have?

On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Legacy of Sail?

Legacy of Sail is currently listed at $11.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

2 user reviews

100% positive, 2 positive, 0 negative

Price and discount

$11.99

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, Custom Volume Controls, Adjustable Difficulty, Playable without Timed Input, Stats

Achievements

42

Platform releases
  • Steam 30 July 2026

DLC and packages

Legacy of SailBuy Legacy of Sail #1543577$9.59

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system Win 10 or above Processor: Intel i5-2300/AMD FX-4300 Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 (Legacy GPU: GeForce GTX 660) / AMD Radeon 7850 (2GB) Storage: 1 GB available space Additional Notes: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system

Recommended requirements

Recommended: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system Win 10 or above Processor: Intel i7-4770/AMD FX-8350 Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 / AMD RX 480 Storage: 2 GB available space Additional Notes: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.