SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
The Pirate's Fate

The Pirate's Fate overview

T.F. Wright, Volkenfox | Mar 27, 2018 | game

Released

0players observed · 22 September 2026 - 13:12:28 UTC

AdventureCasualIndieRPGChoose Your Own AdventureSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak2
  • Units sold (VGI)4,531
  • Revenue (VGI)$61,195
  • Review score89% positive

The Pirate's Fate dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak2
  • Units sold (VGI)4,531
  • Revenue (VGI)$61,195
  • Review score89% positive
  • Total reviews332
  • Release dateMar 27, 2018
  • DeveloperT.F. Wright, Volkenfox
  • PublisherFoxWright Productions

Genres: Adventure, Casual, Indie, RPG

Company pages: Developer: T.F. Wright, VolkenfoxPublisher: FoxWright Productions

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

The Pirate's Fate comes from T.F. Wright, Volkenfox and is published by FoxWright Productions. It arrived on Steam on Mar 27, 2018, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Steam Trading Cards, Steam Cloud, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows, macOS, and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

The Pirate's Fate's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 13:12:28 UTC, with a tracked peak near 2. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 89% positive across 332 reviews.

Language and system requirements

The Pirate's Fate is available in 1 languages including:

English languages with full audio support

regional rating details listed by Steam when available

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listedIntel Core2 Duo or better4 GB RAMDirectX 9/OpenGL capable GPU2 GB available space
macOSMinimumMac OSX 10.10 or betterIntel Core2 Duo or better4 GB RAMCompatible with OpenGL2 GB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

The Pirate's Fate has sold up to 4,531 units and has 263 Steam recommendations. The estimated VGI revenue is $61,195. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

The Pirate's Fate overview details

The Pirate's Fate combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Come sail the Pirate's Fate! Experience the twists and turns of Mila's emotional journey as a member of the Dread Pirates. Prepare yourself for an intense visual novel experience featuring mirth, action, romance, philosophy and many transformations, with over three hundred choices within its branching plot paths. Can you protect everyone you care about? Can you collect all the coins, scattered to the ends of the Earth? Can you complete the journey without losing yourself in the process? Story In The Pirate's Fate, you play as Mila, the newest member of the Dread Pirates. You’ll navigate stormy seas, seedy saloons, and monstrous coves in search of loot. And be warned: you aren’t the only pirates seeking this treasure! Choices matter The choices you make alter Mila, the crew, and the story itself. Different plotlines and romances will become available depending on the paths you choose to take. Each plot path changes the relationship dynamics and the composition of your crew, as well as your place within it. Will you become a ruthless, cunning captain, or a diplomatic, peacemaking conciliator? Your actions will transform the crew, literally The magical treasure that the Dread Pirates seek is a set of coins that can transform whoever holds them; to let them “become what they seek." They might change in age, appearance, gender, personality, and species—and even rewrite their own past! There are over thirty-five unique transformations among the main cast, many of which showcase non-traditional body types and presentations. Diverse Relationships There are many ways to fall in…

SteamPulse editorial summary

The Pirate's Fate is listed as a game with $19.99. It supports Windows and macOS, belongs to Single-player, Steam Trading Cards, Steam Cloud, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Adventure, Casual, Indie, and RPG. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 13:12:28 UTC, a tracked peak of 2, and 89% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameThe Pirate's Fate
Steam App ID553480
Typegame
Release dateMar 27, 2018
DeveloperT.F. Wright, Volkenfox
PublisherFoxWright Productions
Price$19.99
PlatformsWindows and macOS
GenresAdventure, Casual, Indie, RPG
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Trading Cards, Steam Cloud, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish * * languages with full audio support
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 22 September 2026 - 13:12:28 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak2
Positive reviews297
Negative reviews35
Total reviews332
Positive percent89%
Review typeVery Positive
Recommendations263
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateMar 27, 2018
Official Steam feed update (UTC)12 June 2020 - 19:55:00 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)22 September 2026 - 13:12:28 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 13:12:28 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 13:12:28 UTC

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLNot available
Legal noticeNot available

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/553480
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/553480/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/553480
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for The Pirate's Fate

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for The Pirate's Fate?

The Pirate's Fate's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 13:12:28 UTC, with a tracked peak of 2 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is The Pirate's Fate growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 1 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for The Pirate's Fate?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (63.6%), Australia (6.8%), United Kingdom (6.8%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (51.8%), United Kingdom (6%), Australia (6%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (62.9%), United Kingdom (5.2%), Australia (4.9%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (43.3%), China (6.9%), United Kingdom (5.8%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for The Pirate's Fate?

The Pirate's Fate currently sits at 89% positive across 332 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 297 positive reviews and 35 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Very Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does The Pirate's Fate have?

The Pirate's Fate currently has about 3K tracked Steam followers as of 29 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for The Pirate's Fate?

The Pirate's Fate is currently listed at $19.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window. Steam recommendations currently stand near 263, which helps add market context around that price.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Very Positive

89% positive, 297 positive, 35 negative

Price and discount

$19.99

Platforms

Windows, Mac

Categories

Single-player, Steam Trading Cards, Steam Cloud, Family Sharing

Achievements

Not available

Platform releases
  • Steam 27 March 2018

DLC and packages

Steam bundles

Queer Games Bundle 2Bundle #9155 - 15% off$42.40
The Pirate's Fate - OSTThis soundtrack contains 35 beautiful original scores composed by Rourkie Daniels, as well as a special insert containing insight into the composition process.music #823260Unavailable on Steam StoreThe Pirate's Fate - ComicAn original comic adventure by Volkenfox and T.F. Wright! Find out the secret of the coin that started it all, with 20 full color pages.dlc #823261$4.99The Pirate's Fate - Art BookThe Pirate's Fate has a ton of art, and the Pirate's Fate Art Book has it all - and then some. Prepare for over 400 pages of art, including multiple characters, sequences, costumes, romances, backgrounds, and endings that didn't make it into the game.dlc #823262$9.99The Pirate's Fate - Prisoner of Destiny ExpansionWhat would have happened if Mila had volunteered to stay behind at the Cursed Coast instead of Darious? Find out in this all-new path in The Pirate’s Fate - Prisoner of Destiny. What price will you pay for escaping the dungeon? Will your long-lost friends remember who you really are?dlc #1005790$6.99
The Pirate's FateBuy The Pirate's Fate #137622$19.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7/8.1/10 (64bit) Processor: Intel Core2 Duo or better Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: DirectX 9/OpenGL capable GPU DirectX: Version 9.0c Storage: 2 GB available space

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.