SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Opus Magnum

Opus Magnum overview

Zachtronics | Dec 7, 2017 | game

Released

177players observed · 22 September 2026 - 02:41:42 UTC

IndieSimulationPuzzleProgrammingAutomationSteam Store

  • Latest observed players177 · 22 September 2026 - 02:41:42 UTC
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1,432
  • Units sold (VGI)363,000
  • Revenue (VGI)$5,100,000
  • Review score97% positive

Opus Magnum dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed players177 · 22 September 2026 - 02:41:42 UTC
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1,432
  • Units sold (VGI)363,000
  • Revenue (VGI)$5,100,000
  • Review score97% positive
  • Total reviews6,865
  • Release dateDec 7, 2017
  • DeveloperZachtronics
  • PublisherZachtronics

Genres: Indie, Simulation

Company pages: Developer: ZachtronicsPublisher: Zachtronics

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Opus Magnum comes from Zachtronics and is published by Zachtronics. It arrived on Steam on Dec 7, 2017, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Steam Achievements, Steam Workshop, Steam Cloud, Steam Leaderboards, Includes level editor, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows, macOS, Linux, Steam, and Xbox so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Opus Magnum's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 177 players at 22 September 2026 - 02:41:42 UTC, with a tracked peak near 1,432. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 97% positive across 6,865 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Opus Magnum is available in 13 languages including:

EnglishFrenchGermanJapaneseRussianSimplified ChineseSpanish - Latin AmericaKoreanTurkishUkrainianPortuguese - PortugalCzechPolish

5 regional rating boards including esrb, pegi, dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listed2.0 GHz4 GB RAM1366 x 768600 MB available space
WindowsRecommendedNot listed2.0 GHz4 GB RAM1920 x 1080600 MB available space
macOSMinimummacOS 10.9+2.0 GHz4 GB RAM1366 x 768600 MB available space
macOSRecommendedmacOS 10.9+2.0 GHz4 GB RAM1920 x 1080600 MB available space
LinuxMinimumUbuntu 16.04+, SteamOS2.0 GHz4 GB RAMOpenGL 3.0, 1366 x 768600 MB available space
LinuxRecommendedUbuntu 16.04+, SteamOS2.0 GHz4 GB RAM1920 x 1080600 MB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Opus Magnum has sold up to 363,000 units and has 5,986 Steam recommendations. The estimated VGI revenue is $5,100,000. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Opus Magnum overview details

Opus Magnum combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

“It is not an exaggeration to say that without alchemical engineering, civilization would not exist.” Hailed as the most promising alchemist of his generation, Anataeus Vaya has just accepted a position as Head Alchemist of House Van Tassen, the oldest and richest of the city’s ancient Houses. But dangers lurk behind the family’s opulent facade, and alchemy alone may not solve every problem. Opus Magnum is the latest open-ended puzzle game from Zachtronics, the creators of SpaceChem, Infinifactory, TIS-100, and SHENZHEN I/O. Master the intricate, physical machinery of the transmutation engine— the alchemical engineer’s most advanced tool— and use it to create vital remedies, precious gemstones, deadly weapons, and more. Design Machines - Design and build machines that carry out alchemical processes using a variety of components including programmable arms, customizable tracks, and more esoteric devices like Van Berlo’s wheel and the Glyph of Animismus. Open-Ended Puzzles - Compete against your friends and the world to build the simplest, fastest, and most compact solutions to the game’s challenges. Export animated GIFs of your elegant designs to show them off. Steam Workshop - Make and share your own puzzles with full Steam Workshop integration and an easy-to-use puzzle editor. Play the top user-submitted puzzles in the prestigious Journal of Alchemical Engineering , curated by Zachtronics! Rich Story - Intrigues and dark plots swirl around the city’s ancient Houses. Alchemists, who hold the power to create almost anything known to science, are highly sought— and high…

SteamPulse editorial summary

Opus Magnum is listed as a game with $19.99. It supports Windows, macOS, and Linux, belongs to Single-player, Steam Achievements, Steam Workshop, Steam Cloud, Steam Leaderboards, Includes level editor, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Indie and Simulation. SteamPulse's latest observation records 177 players at 22 September 2026 - 02:41:42 UTC, a tracked peak of 1,432, and 97% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameOpus Magnum
Steam App ID558990
Typegame
Release dateDec 7, 2017
DeveloperZachtronics
PublisherZachtronics
Price$19.99
PlatformsWindows, macOS, and Linux
GenresIndie, Simulation
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Achievements, Steam Workshop, Steam Cloud, Steam Leaderboards, Includes level editor, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish, French, German, Japanese, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Spanish - Latin America, Korean, Turkish, Ukrainian, Portuguese - Portugal, Czech, Polish
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players177 · 22 September 2026 - 02:41:42 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak1,432
Positive reviews6,683
Negative reviews182
Total reviews6,865
Positive percent97%
Review typeOverwhelmingly Positive
Recommendations5,986
Average playtime3,785 minutes

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateDec 7, 2017
Official Steam feed update (UTC)28 July 2026 - 23:06:30 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)22 September 2026 - 02:41:42 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 02:41:42 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 02:41:42 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
The Way of the NoviceNo description
The Way of the AsceticNo description
The Way of the ImmortalNo description
The Way of the AlchemistNo description
The Way of the ScholarNo description
The Way of the PhilosopherNo description

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/558990
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/558990/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/558990
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Opus Magnum

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Opus Magnum?

Opus Magnum's latest SteamPulse observation records 177 players at 22 September 2026 - 02:41:42 UTC, with a tracked peak of 1,432 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. SteamPulse also records about 63 hours of average lifetime playtime.

Is Opus Magnum growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 131 players; the highest observed daily value is 530 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Opus Magnum?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (45.2%), United Kingdom (10.7%), Canada (10.7%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (38.3%), United Kingdom (9.5%), Canada (9%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (48.6%), United Kingdom (9.3%), Canada (8.8%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (33.5%), United Kingdom (8.3%), Canada (7.8%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Opus Magnum?

Opus Magnum currently sits at 97% positive across 6,865 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 6,683 positive reviews and 182 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Overwhelmingly Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Opus Magnum have?

Opus Magnum currently has about 32.4K tracked Steam followers as of 25 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Opus Magnum?

Opus Magnum is currently listed at $19.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window. Steam recommendations currently stand near 5,986, which helps add market context around that price.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Overwhelmingly Positive

97% positive, 6,683 positive, 182 negative

Price and discount

$19.99

Platforms

Windows, Mac, Linux

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, Steam Workshop, Steam Cloud, Steam Leaderboards, Includes level editor

Achievements

6

Platform releases
  • Steam 19 October 2017
  • Xbox 9 June 2019

DLC and packages

Steam bundles

The Zachtronics Puzzle PackBundle #2925 - 20% off$113.50
Opus Magnum: De Re MetallicaAn independent story set before the events of Opus Magnum, De Re Metallica follows a maverick alchemical researcher named Saverio Daas, who believes he can unlock heretofore unknown metallurgical secrets. Includes new puzzles, glyphs, story, music, and even a new Sigmar's Garden variant!dlc #3107410$12.99
Opus MagnumBuy Opus Magnum #140026$19.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Windows Vista / 7 / 8 / 10 Processor: 2.0 GHz Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: 1366 x 768 DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 600 MB available space

Recommended requirements

Recommended: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Windows Vista / 7 / 8 / 10 Processor: 2.0 GHz Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: 1920 x 1080 DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 600 MB available space

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.