SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Special Delivery

Special Delivery overview

Meerkat Gaming | Dec 16, 2016 | game

Released

0players observed · 22 September 2026 - 06:35:25 UTC

ActionCasualIndieSimulationVRSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)422
  • Revenue (VGI)$3,150
  • Review score64% positive

Special Delivery dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)422
  • Revenue (VGI)$3,150
  • Review score64% positive
  • Total reviews22
  • Release dateDec 16, 2016
  • DeveloperMeerkat Gaming
  • PublisherMeerkat Gaming

Genres: Action, Casual, Indie, Simulation

Company pages: Developer: Meerkat GamingPublisher: Meerkat Gaming

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Special Delivery comes from Meerkat Gaming and is published by Meerkat Gaming. It arrived on Steam on Dec 16, 2016, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Tracked Controller Support, VR Only, Steam Trading Cards, Stats, and Steam Leaderboards. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Special Delivery's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 06:35:25 UTC, with a tracked peak near 1. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 64% positive across 22 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Special Delivery is available in 2 languages including:

EnglishSimplified Chinese languages with full audio support

2 regional rating boards including esrb and pegi

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listedIntel Core i5 4590 or greater8 GB RAMGeForce GTX 970 or AMD Radeon R9 290 or better650 MB available space VR Support: SteamVR or Oculus PC
WindowsRecommendedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Special Delivery has sold up to 422 units and has recommendation data pending. The estimated VGI revenue is $3,150. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Special Delivery overview details

Special Delivery combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Game Guidebook About the Game Dodge cars, dogs and tornadoes as you grow your subscriber base and expand your paper route in this arcade inspired newspaper delivery game. NOTE: Requires a supported VR headset. Now with full controller and VirZOOM support! CORE FEATURES Multiple Control Options (Motion Controls, Gamepad, VirZOOM) Designed exclusively for VR Seated VR experience Powered by Unreal Engine 4 More game modes coming soon! GAMEPLAY FEATURES Arcade inspired scoring and progression Traps including cars, dogs, tornadoes, grannies and more! Interactive Objects . Gain bonus points for smashing lawn gnomes, knocking over trashcans and breaking windows of non-subscribers! 28 Rounds . Progress through 28 game days unless you lose all your subscribers before then! Four neighborhood sections. Route expands into a new section each game week. ” Sunday Special Edition ” At the end of each game week players collect coin pickups to pay for all the tossed papers while encountering boss fights with the rival paper. All while still keeping up with their daily deliveries!

SteamPulse editorial summary

Special Delivery is listed as a game with $9.99. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Tracked Controller Support, VR Only, Steam Trading Cards, Stats, and Steam Leaderboards, and is associated with Action, Casual, Indie, and Simulation. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 06:35:25 UTC, a tracked peak of 1, and 64% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameSpecial Delivery
Steam App ID561230
Typegame
Release dateDec 16, 2016
DeveloperMeerkat Gaming
PublisherMeerkat Gaming
Price$9.99
PlatformsWindows
GenresAction, Casual, Indie, Simulation
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Tracked Controller Support, VR Only, Steam Trading Cards, Stats, Steam Leaderboards, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish * , Simplified Chinese * languages with full audio support
WebsiteNot available

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 22 September 2026 - 06:35:25 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak1
Positive reviews14
Negative reviews8
Total reviews22
Positive percent64%
Review typeMixed
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateDec 16, 2016
Official Steam feed update (UTC)25 July 2017 - 15:04:06 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)22 September 2026 - 06:35:25 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 06:35:25 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 06:35:25 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
Breaking NewsNo description
Papers Please - BronzeNo description
Papers Please - SilverNo description
Papers Please - GoldNo description
Accident Prone - BronzeNo description
Accident Prone - SilverNo description
Accident Prone - GoldNo description
Downtown DashNo description
Tree Killer - BronzeNo description
Tree Killer - SilverNo description

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLNot available
Legal noticeNot available

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/561230
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/561230/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/561230
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Special Delivery

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Special Delivery?

Special Delivery's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 06:35:25 UTC, with a tracked peak of 1 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is Special Delivery growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Special Delivery?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (71.4%), United Kingdom (14.3%), Australia (14.3%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (47.3%), United Kingdom (10.1%), Australia (9.8%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (56.5%), United Kingdom (9.9%), Australia (9.3%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (40.3%), China (9.1%), United Kingdom (8.8%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Special Delivery?

Special Delivery currently sits at 64% positive across 22 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 14 positive reviews and 8 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Mixed.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Special Delivery have?

Special Delivery currently has about 175 tracked Steam followers as of 3 August 2023 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Special Delivery?

Special Delivery is currently listed at $9.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Mixed

64% positive, 14 positive, 8 negative

Price and discount

$9.99

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Tracked Controller Support, VR Only, Steam Trading Cards

Achievements

30

Platform releases
  • Steam 16 December 2016

DLC and packages

Special DeliveryBuy Special Delivery #140765$9.99$9.99 / monthSubscribe to Special Delivery #162198$9.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Windows 7 SP1 or newer Processor: Intel Core i5 4590 or greater Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: GeForce GTX 970 or AMD Radeon R9 290 or better DirectX: Version 10 Storage: 650 MB available space VR Support: SteamVR or Oculus PC Additional Notes: Generation X or older. Not suitable for children under the age of 25. This game was designed to be hard,…

Recommended requirements

Recommended: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.