SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Shopping Tycoon

Shopping Tycoon overview

DreamsSoftGames | Sep 12, 2017 | game

Released

0players observed · 22 September 2026 - 09:09:26 UTC

CasualIndieSimulationStrategyBuildingSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)2,168
  • Revenue (VGI)$15,109
  • Review score45% positive

Shopping Tycoon dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)2,168
  • Revenue (VGI)$15,109
  • Review score45% positive
  • Total reviews53
  • Release dateSep 12, 2017
  • DeveloperDreamsSoftGames
  • PublisherDreamsSoftGames

Genres: Casual, Indie, Simulation, Strategy

Company pages: Developer: DreamsSoftGamesPublisher: DreamsSoftGames

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Shopping Tycoon comes from DreamsSoftGames and is published by DreamsSoftGames. It arrived on Steam on Sep 12, 2017, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Steam Achievements, Steam Trading Cards, Steam Cloud, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Shopping Tycoon's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 09:09:26 UTC, with a tracked peak near 1. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 45% positive across 53 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Shopping Tycoon is available in 14 languages including:

EnglishFrenchItalianGermanSpanish - SpainPolishPortuguese - PortugalRussianGreekSimplified ChineseKoreanJapaneseCzechTurkish

regional rating details listed by Steam when available

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumXPPentium IV1 GB RAMDirectX 7 compatible graphics card600 MB available space
WindowsRecommendedWindows 10Intel Core i54 GB RAMDirectX 9 compatible graphics card600 MB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Shopping Tycoon has sold up to 2,168 units and has recommendation data pending. The estimated VGI revenue is $15,109. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Shopping Tycoon overview details

Shopping Tycoon combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Overview: Shopping Tycoon is a game in which your main objective is to design, build and manage a big shopping mall. Become a successful entrepreneur by satisfying your customers’ needs as you have fun constructing your own business. Manage your mall: Unlock the best brands of clothing, jewelry, technology and much more. Meet the needs of your customers with toilets, restaurants and other services. Manage and expand the transport (bus, metro and taxis) so that more people come to buy your products. Equip your building with fire prevention systems and avoid little disasters. Manage the temperature, lighting, decoration and security systems of your building. Hire and manage the best staff and make your customers happy! Get celebs visiting your mall. Upgrade it to satisfy trademark investors and building inspectors. Features: ● Design, create and manage your shopping mall. ● Clothing, footwear, jewelry, technology, sports, pets, restaurants and much more. ● Unlock exclusive products from the best brands and display them on your shelves. ● Other players will be able to visit your mall. ● Celebrity guest stars. ● Transportation management. ● Equip your building with fire prevention systems.

SteamPulse editorial summary

Shopping Tycoon is listed as a game with $9.99. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Steam Achievements, Steam Trading Cards, Steam Cloud, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Casual, Indie, Simulation, and Strategy. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 09:09:26 UTC, a tracked peak of 1, and 45% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameShopping Tycoon
Steam App ID659130
Typegame
Release dateSep 12, 2017
DeveloperDreamsSoftGames
PublisherDreamsSoftGames
Price$9.99
PlatformsWindows
GenresCasual, Indie, Simulation, Strategy
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Achievements, Steam Trading Cards, Steam Cloud, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish, French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Polish, Portuguese - Portugal, Russian, Greek, Simplified Chinese, Korean, Japanese, Czech, Turkish
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 22 September 2026 - 09:09:26 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak1
Positive reviews24
Negative reviews29
Total reviews53
Positive percent45%
Review typeMixed
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtime2,147 minutes

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateSep 12, 2017
Official Steam feed update (UTC)2 August 2020 - 21:26:58 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)22 September 2026 - 09:09:26 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 09:09:26 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 09:09:26 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
T-SHIRT ANo description
T-SHIRT ARNAMINo description
T-SHIRT ARNAMI2No description
T-SHIRT SHOENo description
T-SHIRT FLOWERNo description
T-SHIRT PINKNo description
T-SHIRT BIRDNo description
T-SHIRT STORMNo description
T-SHIRT BANGO BIRDNo description
BOXERS BIRDNo description

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/659130
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/659130/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/659130
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Shopping Tycoon

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Shopping Tycoon?

Shopping Tycoon's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 09:09:26 UTC, with a tracked peak of 1 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. SteamPulse also records about 36 hours of average lifetime playtime.

Is Shopping Tycoon growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Shopping Tycoon?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are Canada (25%), United States (25%), United Kingdom (25%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (20.9%), United Kingdom (17.7%), Canada (14.7%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (23.4%), United Kingdom (18.7%), Canada (16.7%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (20.1%), United Kingdom (13.9%), Canada (12.4%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Shopping Tycoon?

Shopping Tycoon currently sits at 45% positive across 53 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 24 positive reviews and 29 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Mixed.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Shopping Tycoon have?

Shopping Tycoon currently has about 967 tracked Steam followers as of 22 March 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Shopping Tycoon?

Shopping Tycoon is currently listed at $9.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Mixed

45% positive, 24 positive, 29 negative

Price and discount

$9.99

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, Steam Trading Cards, Steam Cloud, Family Sharing

Achievements

40

Platform releases
  • Steam 12 September 2017

DLC and packages

Shopping TycoonBuy Shopping Tycoon #186474$9.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS: XP Processor: Pentium IV Memory: 1 GB RAM Graphics: DirectX 7 compatible graphics card DirectX: Version 7.0 Network: Broadband Internet connection Storage: 600 MB available space Sound Card: 16 bits

Recommended requirements

Recommended: OS: Windows 10 Processor: Intel Core i5 Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: DirectX 9 compatible graphics card DirectX: Version 9.0 Network: Broadband Internet connection Storage: 600 MB available space Sound Card: 16 bitx

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.