SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Highway Madness

Highway Madness overview

Game Cooks | Feb 1, 2018 | game

Released

0players observed · 22 September 2026 - 11:19:18 UTC

CasualFree To PlayEarly AccessFree to PlayVRSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak2
  • Units sold (VGI)1,890
  • Revenue (VGI)No data available
  • Review score73% positive

Highway Madness dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak2
  • Units sold (VGI)1,890
  • Revenue (VGI)No data available
  • Review score73% positive
  • Total reviews48
  • Release dateFeb 1, 2018
  • DeveloperGame Cooks
  • PublisherGame Cooks

Genres: Casual, Free To Play, Early Access

Company pages: Developer: Game CooksPublisher: Game Cooks

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Highway Madness comes from Game Cooks and is published by Game Cooks. It arrived on Steam on Feb 1, 2018, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Multi-player, Tracked Controller Support, VR Only, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Highway Madness's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 11:19:18 UTC, with a tracked peak near 2. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 73% positive across 48 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Highway Madness is available in 1 languages including:

English languages with full audio support

regional rating details listed by Steam when available

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimum10Intel Core i5-75008 GB RAMAMD RX 480 (or GeForce GTX 1060 3GB)10 GB available space VR Support: SteamVR or Oculus PC. Standing or Room Scale
WindowsRecommended10Intel Core i5-75008 GB RAMAMD RX 480 (or GeForce GTX 1060 3GB)10 GB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Highway Madness has sold up to 1,890 units and has recommendation data pending. Revenue data is not available for this game yet. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Highway Madness overview details

Highway Madness combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Highway Madness is a social VR game where you get to play with old and new friends from all over the world! Pick your character then choose from a selection of fun games including Standoff, Road Crossing, Roof jumping and Shootout! So what are you waiting for? Come on in and join the Highway Madness! Features: - Enter into the main game lobby, select from a list of 12 hilarious characters available and meet new players! - Online multiplayer VR game so you can play with people from all over the world! - 4 game modes: Road crossing, Roof jumping, Standoff, and Shootout with more being added very soon! - Some game modes even have multiple arenas - Go for a quick match with random players or host a game and invite your steam friends - Awesome power-ups that will help you knock down opponents! - Highway Madness is cross-platform game allowing you to play with HTC Vive and Oculus users! Make sure to jump on the Highway Madness Discord Channel to chat with the devs, give your feedback and meet other Highway Madness players. We're waiting for you here: https://discord.gg/wqB4Uzt Enjoy!

SteamPulse editorial summary

Highway Madness is listed as a game with Free to play. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Multi-player, Tracked Controller Support, VR Only, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Casual, Free To Play, and Early Access. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 11:19:18 UTC, a tracked peak of 2, and 73% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameHighway Madness
Steam App ID735460
Typegame
Release dateFeb 1, 2018
DeveloperGame Cooks
PublisherGame Cooks
PriceFree to play
PlatformsWindows
GenresCasual, Free To Play, Early Access
CategoriesSingle-player, Multi-player, Tracked Controller Support, VR Only, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish * * languages with full audio support
WebsiteNot available

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 22 September 2026 - 11:19:18 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak2
Positive reviews35
Negative reviews13
Total reviews48
Positive percent73%
Review typeMostly Positive
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateFeb 1, 2018
Official Steam feed update (UTC)20 December 2018 - 14:52:03 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)22 September 2026 - 11:19:18 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 11:19:18 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 11:19:18 UTC

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/735460
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/735460/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/735460
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Highway Madness

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Highway Madness?

Highway Madness's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 11:19:18 UTC, with a tracked peak of 2 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is Highway Madness growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Highway Madness?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (50%), Russia (16.7%), Congo - Brazzaville (8.3%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (36.6%), Russia (14.3%), United Kingdom (7.7%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (44.3%), Russia (14.3%), United Kingdom (7%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (32%), Russia (12.1%), China (8.6%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Highway Madness?

Highway Madness currently sits at 73% positive across 48 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 35 positive reviews and 13 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Mostly Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Highway Madness have?

Highway Madness currently has about 761 tracked Steam followers as of 9 May 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Highway Madness?

Highway Madness is currently listed as free to play on Steam, so there is no paid entry price to compare against an older baseline. SteamPulse still keeps tracking store state, discount fields, and future pricing changes in case that status changes later.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Mostly Positive

73% positive, 35 positive, 13 negative

Price and discount

Free to play

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Multi-player, Tracked Controller Support, VR Only, Family Sharing

Achievements

Not available

Platform releases
  • Steam 1 February 2018

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS: 10 Processor: Intel Core i5-7500 Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: AMD RX 480 (or GeForce GTX 1060 3GB) Network: Broadband Internet connection Storage: 10 GB available space VR Support: SteamVR or Oculus PC. Standing or Room Scale

Recommended requirements

Recommended: OS: 10 Processor: Intel Core i5-7500 Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: AMD RX 480 (or GeForce GTX 1060 3GB) Network: Broadband Internet connection Storage: 10 GB available space

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.