SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Galaxy Ball Defender

Galaxy Ball Defender overview

That One Game Studio | Apr 25, 2018 | game

Released

0players observed · 21 September 2026 - 23:51:21 UTC

ActionSportsVRArcadePhysicsSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)365
  • Revenue (VGI)$756
  • Review score78% positive

Galaxy Ball Defender dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)365
  • Revenue (VGI)$756
  • Review score78% positive
  • Total reviews9
  • Release dateApr 25, 2018
  • DeveloperThat One Game Studio
  • PublisherThat One Game Studio

Genres: Action, Sports

Company pages: Developer: That One Game StudioPublisher: That One Game Studio

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Galaxy Ball Defender comes from That One Game Studio and is published by That One Game Studio. It arrived on Steam on Apr 25, 2018, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Tracked Controller Support, VR Only, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Galaxy Ball Defender's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 21 September 2026 - 23:51:21 UTC, with a tracked peak near 1. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 78% positive across 9 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Galaxy Ball Defender is available in 1 languages including:

English languages with full audio support

regional rating details listed by Steam when available

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listedIntel i5-4590, AMD FX 8350 equivalent or better4 GB RAMNvidia GeForce GTX 970, AMD Radeon R9 290 equivalent or better210 MB available space VR Support: SteamVR. Room Scale 2m by 1.5m area required

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Galaxy Ball Defender has sold up to 365 units and has recommendation data pending. The estimated VGI revenue is $756. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Galaxy Ball Defender overview details

Galaxy Ball Defender combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Galaxy Defender Listen here defender, it is your job to fight off incoming drones inside a narrow glass corridor floating through space. Destroy the waves of drones by hitting space balls at them using your futuristic space wands. Rack up enough kills using the same ball will create a power up for an instant smash. Gain points for destroying drones and enough points will spawn more balls for more destruction. Good luck defender the galaxy's or more like your glass corridor's fate awaits. Gameplay The objective of the game is to achieve a high score by destroying as many drones as possible by hitting them with balls. Each match you start with one normal red ball. After accumulating enough score the game will spawn another ball that you can use as well. If a ball destroys 3 drones it will get a power up and start to glow. The next drone it hits it will instantly destroy. The balls get destroyed if they fly passed the player into the purple void. Drones come in 4 levels signified by their color. Level 1 drones are blue, level 2 are cyan, level 3 are green and level 4 are purple. Each level takes that many hits to destroy so level 1 is 1 hit and level 2 is 2 hits and so on. The drones spawn in waves of 1 to 5 every 3 seconds based on length of round. The game ends if the drones get too close to the player or the player runs out of balls.

SteamPulse editorial summary

Galaxy Ball Defender is listed as a game with $0.99. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Tracked Controller Support, VR Only, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Action and Sports. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 21 September 2026 - 23:51:21 UTC, a tracked peak of 1, and 78% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameGalaxy Ball Defender
Steam App ID839090
Typegame
Release dateApr 25, 2018
DeveloperThat One Game Studio
PublisherThat One Game Studio
Price$0.99
PlatformsWindows
GenresAction, Sports
CategoriesSingle-player, Tracked Controller Support, VR Only, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish * * languages with full audio support
WebsiteNot available

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 21 September 2026 - 23:51:21 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak1
Positive reviews7
Negative reviews2
Total reviews9
Positive percent78%
Review type9 user reviews
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateApr 25, 2018
Official Steam feed update (UTC)18 December 2025 - 15:00:02 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)21 September 2026 - 23:51:21 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)21 September 2026 - 23:51:21 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)21 September 2026 - 23:51:21 UTC

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLNot available
Legal noticeNot available

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/839090
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/839090/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/839090
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Galaxy Ball Defender

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Galaxy Ball Defender?

Galaxy Ball Defender's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 21 September 2026 - 23:51:21 UTC, with a tracked peak of 1 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is Galaxy Ball Defender growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Galaxy Ball Defender?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (60%), Philippines (20%), Australia (20%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (40.7%), Philippines (12.6%), Australia (11.1%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (48.1%), Philippines (12.8%), Australia (12.1%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (35%), Philippines (9.7%), Australia (9.6%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Galaxy Ball Defender?

Galaxy Ball Defender currently sits at 78% positive across 9 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 7 positive reviews and 2 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as 9 user reviews.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Galaxy Ball Defender have?

Galaxy Ball Defender currently has about 33 tracked Steam followers as of 29 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Galaxy Ball Defender?

Galaxy Ball Defender is currently listed at $0.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

9 user reviews

78% positive, 7 positive, 2 negative

Price and discount

$0.99

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Tracked Controller Support, VR Only, Family Sharing

Achievements

Not available

Platform releases
  • Steam 25 April 2018

DLC and packages

Galaxy Ball DefenderBuy Galaxy Ball Defender #261857$0.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7 SP1, Windows 8.1 or later, Windows 10 Processor: Intel i5-4590, AMD FX 8350 equivalent or better Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: Nvidia GeForce GTX 970, AMD Radeon R9 290 equivalent or better Storage: 210 MB available space VR Support: SteamVR. Room Scale 2m by 1.5m area required Additional Notes: HTC Vive Required

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.