SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Rats, Bats, and Bones

Rats, Bats, and Bones overview

Smallfry Games | Oct 28, 2019 | game

Released

0players observed · 23 September 2026 - 08:06:13 UTC

IndieStrategyTower DefensePixel GraphicsRetroSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak3
  • Units sold (VGI)806
  • Revenue (VGI)$5,456
  • Review score91% positive

Rats, Bats, and Bones dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak3
  • Units sold (VGI)806
  • Revenue (VGI)$5,456
  • Review score91% positive
  • Total reviews95
  • Release dateOct 28, 2019
  • DeveloperSmallfry Games
  • PublisherSmallfry Games

Genres: Indie, Strategy

Company pages: Developer: Smallfry GamesPublisher: Smallfry Games

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Rats, Bats, and Bones comes from Smallfry Games and is published by Smallfry Games. It arrived on Steam on Oct 28, 2019, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Steam Achievements, Steam Cloud, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows, macOS, Linux, and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Rats, Bats, and Bones's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 23 September 2026 - 08:06:13 UTC, with a tracked peak near 3. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 91% positive across 95 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Rats, Bats, and Bones is available in 1 languages including:

English

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listed2.0 GHz1 GB RAM256 MB Video Memory256 MB available space
macOSMinimumMac OS X 10.72.0 GHz1 GB RAM256 MB Video Memory256 MB available space
LinuxMinimumUbuntu 10.102.0 GHz1 GB RAM256 MB Video Memory256 MB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Rats, Bats, and Bones has sold up to 806 units and has recommendation data pending. The estimated VGI revenue is $5,456. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Rats, Bats, and Bones overview details

Rats, Bats, and Bones combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Rats, Bats, & Bones is a challenging trap defense game in which you play the role of a renowned engineer who must use wits and guile to defeat hordes of undead. Place traps including spikes, spears, cannons, bombs, and turrets, in the walls and floors. Be creative with barricades in order to shape the path of your enemies. Carefully select abilities as you battle your way through a story containing 45 hand-crafted levels. As you beat the invaders back, you will be rewarded with silver which can be used to unlock new traps, trap upgrades, and special player bonuses. Features Play 45 hand-crafted levels with multiple difficulties Earn silver to unlock new abilities as you play through the story Deploy 24 clever traps in your own creative way Each trap has its own unique upgrade to unlock Choose between 14 powerful player bonuses Battle against over 26 unique enemies See how far you can last in "endless" mode Killer synthwave soundtrack

SteamPulse editorial summary

Rats, Bats, and Bones is listed as a game with $4.99. It supports Windows, macOS, and Linux, belongs to Single-player, Steam Achievements, Steam Cloud, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Indie and Strategy. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 23 September 2026 - 08:06:13 UTC, a tracked peak of 3, and 91% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameRats, Bats, and Bones
Steam App ID845690
Typegame
Release dateOct 28, 2019
DeveloperSmallfry Games
PublisherSmallfry Games
Price$4.99
PlatformsWindows, macOS, and Linux
GenresIndie, Strategy
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Achievements, Steam Cloud, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish
WebsiteNot available

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 23 September 2026 - 08:06:13 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak3
Positive reviews86
Negative reviews9
Total reviews95
Positive percent91%
Review typeVery Positive
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtime1,655 minutes

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateOct 28, 2019
Official Steam feed update (UTC)31 October 2019 - 19:34:07 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)23 September 2026 - 08:06:13 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)23 September 2026 - 08:06:13 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)23 September 2026 - 08:06:13 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
Have a drinkNo description
In the redNo description
Bombs awayNo description
Piece of cakeNo description
What barricades?No description
Bring 'em onNo description
Aw, so closeNo description
BullseyeNo description
You're not so toughNo description
Killer trapNo description

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLNot available
Legal noticeNot available

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/845690
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/845690/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/845690
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Rats, Bats, and Bones

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Rats, Bats, and Bones?

Rats, Bats, and Bones's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 23 September 2026 - 08:06:13 UTC, with a tracked peak of 3 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. SteamPulse also records about 28 hours of average lifetime playtime.

Is Rats, Bats, and Bones growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 2 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Rats, Bats, and Bones?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (44.4%), Canada (16.7%), Latvia (5.6%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (35.6%), Canada (12.2%), United Kingdom (5.7%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (43.7%), Canada (12.8%), United Kingdom (5%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (31.3%), Canada (10.4%), China (7.6%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Rats, Bats, and Bones?

Rats, Bats, and Bones currently sits at 91% positive across 95 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 86 positive reviews and 9 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Very Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Rats, Bats, and Bones have?

Rats, Bats, and Bones currently has about 308 tracked Steam followers as of 21 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Rats, Bats, and Bones?

Rats, Bats, and Bones is currently listed at $4.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Very Positive

91% positive, 86 positive, 9 negative

Price and discount

$4.99

Platforms

Windows, Mac, Linux

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, Steam Cloud, Family Sharing

Achievements

20

Platform releases
  • Steam 19 December 2018

DLC and packages

Rats, Bats, and Bones Original SoundtrackThe killer synthwave soundtrack to Rats, Bats, and Bones! Contains 11 songs.dlc #1186130Free
Rats, Bats, and BonesBuy Rats, Bats, and Bones #264500$4.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7 Processor: 2.0 GHz Memory: 1 GB RAM Graphics: 256 MB Video Memory Storage: 256 MB available space

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.