SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Katana Kata

Katana Kata overview

Stas Shostak, Alexander Sitnikov | Jan 28, 2020 | game

Released

0players observed · 11 September 2026 - 15:01:09 UTC

ActionIndieEarly AccessSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak5
  • Units sold (VGI)2,190
  • Revenue (VGI)$21,774
  • Review score68% positive

Katana Kata dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak5
  • Units sold (VGI)2,190
  • Revenue (VGI)$21,774
  • Review score68% positive
  • Total reviews73
  • Release dateJan 28, 2020
  • DeveloperStas Shostak, Alexander Sitnikov
  • PublisherStas Shostak

Genres: Action, Indie, Early Access

Company pages: Developer: Stas Shostak, Alexander SitnikovPublisher: Stas Shostak

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Katana Kata comes from Stas Shostak, Alexander Sitnikov and is published by Stas Shostak. It arrived on Steam on Jan 28, 2020, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Steam Achievements, Partial Controller Support, Steam Leaderboards, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows, Steam, Xbox, and PlayStation so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Katana Kata's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 11 September 2026 - 15:01:09 UTC, with a tracked peak near 5. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 68% positive across 73 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Katana Kata is available in 4 languages including:

EnglishRussianUkrainianSimplified Chinese

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimum7 or better 64-biti58 GB RAMDiscrete with 2 GB VRAM2 GB available space
WindowsRecommended10i716 GB RAMDiscrete with 2 GB VRAM2 GB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Katana Kata has sold up to 2,190 units and has recommendation data pending. The estimated VGI revenue is $21,774. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Katana Kata overview details

Katana Kata combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

"Kata - a way or form to memorize and improve combat moves" Katana Kata - is a souls-like game, where not only your timing matters, but also directions of strikes. You will fight your way through a bunch of enemies on different locations to kill the former apprentices of your master and fix his mistakes of the past. You will die a lot, but as any apprentice learn their way through the kata with mistakes, you will learn your way through every enemy on your path. You will try different weapons until you find what better suits your fighting style. Your fighting skills will grow, but true mastery is in your head in knowing your enemies and nuances of fight. The core of the fight in Katana Kata is in combination of strikes, blocks, parry and dodge - pretty easy to learn, but with a lot of nuances to master, so even after a lot of deaths and repetition every fight can feel different. This is my katana. There are many like it, but this one is mine. My katana is my best friend. It is my life. I must master it, as I master my life Without me, my katana is useless. Without my katana, I am useless. It always cuts to the truth I must be faster than my enemy, who is trying to kill me I must cut his head before he cuts mine I will. My katana is my soul And I trust it more than myself. Life is better with it than without it. Death is better with it than without it. Today we start on endless path to improvement To become the masters of our enemy. To become the saviors of life. So be it, until there is no enemy, but peace!

SteamPulse editorial summary

Katana Kata is listed as a game with $14.99. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Steam Achievements, Partial Controller Support, Steam Leaderboards, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Action, Indie, and Early Access. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 11 September 2026 - 15:01:09 UTC, a tracked peak of 5, and 68% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameKatana Kata
Steam App ID1177610
Typegame
Release dateJan 28, 2020
DeveloperStas Shostak, Alexander Sitnikov
PublisherStas Shostak
Price$14.99
PlatformsWindows
GenresAction, Indie, Early Access
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Achievements, Partial Controller Support, Steam Leaderboards, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish, Russian, Ukrainian, Simplified Chinese
WebsiteNot available

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 11 September 2026 - 15:01:09 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak5
Positive reviews50
Negative reviews23
Total reviews73
Positive percent68%
Review typeMixed
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateJan 28, 2020
Official Steam feed update (UTC)11 March 2020 - 16:19:51 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)11 September 2026 - 15:01:09 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)11 September 2026 - 15:01:09 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)11 September 2026 - 15:01:09 UTC

Content descriptors

The game contains blood, a bit of gore and dismemberment

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
First Time?No description
It's too hotNo description
KIYAANo description
Too HeavyNo description
I Need Your MoneyNo description
Even MatchNo description
Dig DeeperNo description
No Time To BlinkNo description
ZenNo description
UnstoppableNo description

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/1177610
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/1177610/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/1177610
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Katana Kata

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Katana Kata?

Katana Kata's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 11 September 2026 - 15:01:09 UTC, with a tracked peak of 5 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is Katana Kata growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Katana Kata?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (25%), Germany (12.5%), Sweden (12.5%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (21.7%), China (13.8%), Germany (9.5%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (24.8%), China (14.7%), Germany (9.9%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (20.6%), China (14.3%), Germany (8.7%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Katana Kata?

Katana Kata currently sits at 68% positive across 73 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 50 positive reviews and 23 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Mixed.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Katana Kata have?

Katana Kata currently has about 1K tracked Steam followers as of 21 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Katana Kata?

Katana Kata is currently listed at $14.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Mixed

68% positive, 50 positive, 23 negative

Price and discount

$14.99

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, Partial Controller Support, Steam Leaderboards, Family Sharing

Achievements

13

Platform releases
  • Steam 28 January 2020
  • Xbox 26 February 2021
  • PlayStation 26 February 2021

DLC and packages

Katana KataBuy Katana Kata #404359$14.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: 7 or better 64-bit Processor: i5 Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: Discrete with 2 GB VRAM Storage: 2 GB available space

Recommended requirements

Recommended: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: 10 Processor: i7 Memory: 16 GB RAM Graphics: Discrete with 2 GB VRAM Storage: 2 GB available space

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.