SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
The Forgotten Castle

The Forgotten Castle overview

DogKing Games | Feb 19, 2026 | game

Released

0players observed · 22 September 2026 - 03:22:19 UTC

ActionAdventureSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)No data available
  • Revenue (VGI)No data available
  • Review score100% positive

The Forgotten Castle dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)No data available
  • Revenue (VGI)No data available
  • Review score100% positive
  • Total reviews11
  • Release dateFeb 19, 2026
  • DeveloperDogKing Games
  • PublisherDogKing Games

Genres: Action, Adventure

Company pages: Developer: DogKing GamesPublisher: DogKing Games

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

The Forgotten Castle comes from DogKing Games and is published by DogKing Games. It arrived on Steam on Feb 19, 2026, and it sits naturally among Single-player, DualShock Controller Support, Partial Controller Support, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

The Forgotten Castle's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 03:22:19 UTC, with a tracked peak near 1. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 100% positive across 11 reviews.

Language and system requirements

The Forgotten Castle is available in 5 languages including:

EnglishSpanish - SpainFrenchGermanSimplified Chinese languages with full audio support

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listedIntel Core 2 Duo E52004 GB RAMGeForce 9800GTX+ (1GB)1 MB available space
WindowsRecommendedWindows 10 (64bit)Intel Core i54 GB RAMGeForce GTX 5601 MB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

The Forgotten Castle has no public VGI unit-sales estimate available and has recommendation data pending. Revenue data is not available for this game yet. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

The Forgotten Castle overview details

The Forgotten Castle combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Enter the Forgotten Castle! The Forgotten Castle is an action adventure challenging game with a great dark atmosphere. Play as an old man who wakes up in a mysterious castle full of magic and danger. Explore every corner of the castle and discover what is hidden between the walls of this misterious and ancient place while you keep fighting with monsters and improving your abilities. Defeat the bosses guarding the castle and complete tons of puzzles to unlock new powers and abilities while you complete your quest. Immerse yourself in this dark and beautiful retro pixel art experience. Game Featurtes 2D classical action game with the gameplay innovation of modern games. Exploration, action and puzzle solving meet in this charismatic adventure. Polished 2D controls that lead to a fun and challenging experience. Game designed to be played with a controller in order to enjoy the experience at its fullest. Challenging gameplay. SPOILER, you will die. More than six different areas with their own style and personality. All of them full of enemies, puzzles and secrets waiting to be discovered. Unlock abilities to progress through the forgotten castle. Get the ability to dash, burn things and other incredible powers. Get different weapons that allow to have different strategies when it comes to fight enemies. Lots of different enemies with their own style and attack patterns. More than six different bosses that will be a great challenge to every player. Dozens of puzzles spread around the forgotten castle. Some may be easy some not. Good luck solving them all. Different e…

SteamPulse editorial summary

The Forgotten Castle is listed as a game with $3.99. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, DualShock Controller Support, Partial Controller Support, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Action and Adventure. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 03:22:19 UTC, a tracked peak of 1, and 100% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameThe Forgotten Castle
Steam App ID1870460
Typegame
Release dateFeb 19, 2026
DeveloperDogKing Games
PublisherDogKing Games
Price$3.99
PlatformsWindows
GenresAction, Adventure
CategoriesSingle-player, DualShock Controller Support, Partial Controller Support, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish * , Spanish - Spain * , French * , German * , Simplified Chinese * * languages with full audio support
WebsiteNot available

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 22 September 2026 - 03:22:19 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak1
Positive reviews11
Negative reviews0
Total reviews11
Positive percent100%
Review typePositive
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtime245 minutes

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateFeb 19, 2026
Official Steam feed update (UTC)4 August 2026 - 07:04:05 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)22 September 2026 - 03:22:19 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 03:22:19 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 03:22:19 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
Welcome to the jungleNo description
Tormented soulNo description
The mad knightNo description
The real youNo description
Bald and red hairedNo description
The priestNo description
King in the castleNo description
Get used to itNo description
Purus malumNo description
Bad endingNo description

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLNot available
Legal noticeNot available

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/1870460
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/1870460/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/1870460
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for The Forgotten Castle

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for The Forgotten Castle?

The Forgotten Castle's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 03:22:19 UTC, with a tracked peak of 1 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. SteamPulse also records about 4 hours of average lifetime playtime.

Is The Forgotten Castle growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for The Forgotten Castle?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are Spain (66.7%), United States (33.3%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to Spain (34.6%), United States (25.8%), China (7.6%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to Spain (41.3%), United States (28.2%), China (6.6%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to Spain (25.5%), United States (23.3%), China (9.8%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for The Forgotten Castle?

The Forgotten Castle currently sits at 100% positive across 11 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 11 positive reviews and 0 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does The Forgotten Castle have?

The Forgotten Castle currently has about 59 tracked Steam followers as of 15 August 2023 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for The Forgotten Castle?

The Forgotten Castle is currently listed at $3.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Positive

100% positive, 11 positive, 0 negative

Price and discount

$3.99

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, DualShock Controller Support, Partial Controller Support, Family Sharing

Achievements

13

Platform releases
  • Steam 19 February 2026

DLC and packages

The Forgotten Castle SoundtrackThe soundtrack of The Forgotten Castle features epic, mysterious, and lively songs that match exploration and action, enhancing the atmosphere and supporting the adventure without overwhelming the experience.music #4433310$0.99
The Forgotten CastleBuy The Forgotten Castle #673119$3.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Windows 7(64 bit) Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E5200 Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: GeForce 9800GTX+ (1GB) DirectX: Version 10 Storage: 1 MB available space

Recommended requirements

Recommended: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10 (64bit) Processor: Intel Core i5 Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: GeForce GTX 560 DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 1 MB available space

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.