SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
The Baleful Tower

The Baleful Tower overview

Grant Adkins | Nov 17, 2024 | game

Released

0players observed · 23 September 2026 - 23:37:44 UTC

ActionIndieSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak4
  • Units sold (VGI)150
  • Revenue (VGI)$575
  • Review score100% positive

The Baleful Tower dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak4
  • Units sold (VGI)150
  • Revenue (VGI)$575
  • Review score100% positive
  • Total reviews5
  • Release dateNov 17, 2024
  • DeveloperGrant Adkins
  • PublisherGrant Adkins

Genres: Action, Indie

Company pages: Developer: Grant AdkinsPublisher: Grant Adkins

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

The Baleful Tower comes from Grant Adkins and is published by Grant Adkins. It arrived on Steam on Nov 17, 2024, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Online Co-op, Shared/Split Screen Co-op, Shared/Split Screen, Partial Controller Support, and Remote Play Together. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows, macOS, and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

The Baleful Tower's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 23 September 2026 - 23:37:44 UTC, with a tracked peak near 4. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 100% positive across 5 reviews.

Language and system requirements

The Baleful Tower is available in 1 languages including:

English languages with full audio support

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumWindows 10 64-bitIntel Core i5-7440HQ8 GB RAMIntel HD Graphics 6302 GB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

The Baleful Tower has sold up to 150 units and has recommendation data pending. The estimated VGI revenue is $575. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

The Baleful Tower overview details

The Baleful Tower combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

The Baleful Tower is an isometric roguelike that combines twin stick shooting with hack and slash gameplay for an action-packed dungeon crawler. Play as one of many different character classes and ascend the mysterious tower, collecting upgrades and overcoming challenges. Throughout the land, all was at peace, till the mysterious tower emerged from another world. From the tower spawned forth terrifying monsters which terrorize the countryside. Once safe roads are now hazardous journeys. To vanquish these monsters, and glean something of the tower's origins and, brave adventurers venture deep within, carrying hopes of fighting their way to the top. Play as one of twelve distinct character classes; blending their unique abilities with a mixture of ranged and melee attacks to fight monsters from a distance or in close quarters. While each class is capable of flexible strategy, you can enhance your favorite playstyle truly by making the most of the class’ essence, a powerful advantage for dealing with foes. Venture alone, or with up to three friends in Local or Online Co Op and vanquish the myriad evils lurking within The Baleful Tower.

SteamPulse editorial summary

The Baleful Tower is listed as a game with $2.99. It supports Windows and macOS, belongs to Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Online Co-op, Shared/Split Screen Co-op, Shared/Split Screen, Partial Controller Support, and Remote Play Together, and is associated with Action and Indie. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 23 September 2026 - 23:37:44 UTC, a tracked peak of 4, and 100% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameThe Baleful Tower
Steam App ID1880080
Typegame
Release dateNov 17, 2024
DeveloperGrant Adkins
PublisherGrant Adkins
Price$2.99
PlatformsWindows and macOS
GenresAction, Indie
CategoriesSingle-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Online Co-op, Shared/Split Screen Co-op, Shared/Split Screen, Partial Controller Support, Remote Play Together, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish * * languages with full audio support
WebsiteNot available

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 23 September 2026 - 23:37:44 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak4
Positive reviews5
Negative reviews0
Total reviews5
Positive percent100%
Review type5 user reviews
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateNov 17, 2024
Official Steam feed update (UTC)12 February 2025 - 22:47:28 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)23 September 2026 - 23:37:44 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)23 September 2026 - 23:37:44 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)23 September 2026 - 23:37:44 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
Steal Softly thru SnowNo description
SwordfishtromboneNo description
Invocation and Ritual Dance of the Young PumpkinNo description
21st Century Schizoid ManNo description
Trying to Get to HeavenNo description
Heartattack and VineNo description
Invisible TouchNo description
Ballroom BlitzNo description
Into the MysticNo description
Know Your EnemyNo description

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLNot available
Legal noticeNot available

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/1880080
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/1880080/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/1880080
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for The Baleful Tower

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for The Baleful Tower?

The Baleful Tower's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 23 September 2026 - 23:37:44 UTC, with a tracked peak of 4 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is The Baleful Tower growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for The Baleful Tower?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (100%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (59.5%), China (7.8%), Russia (3.7%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (71.4%), China (6.2%), Russia (2.7%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (50.7%), China (9.5%), Russia (4.5%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for The Baleful Tower?

The Baleful Tower currently sits at 100% positive across 5 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 5 positive reviews and 0 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as 5 user reviews.

How much follower and Twitch attention does The Baleful Tower have?

The Baleful Tower currently has about 21 tracked Steam followers as of 13 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for The Baleful Tower?

The Baleful Tower is currently listed at $2.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

5 user reviews

100% positive, 5 positive, 0 negative

Price and discount

$2.99

Platforms

Windows, Mac

Categories

Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Online Co-op, Shared/Split Screen Co-op, Shared/Split Screen

Achievements

37

Platform releases
  • Steam 23 February 2022

DLC and packages

The Baleful TowerBuy The Baleful Tower #676930$2.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS: Windows 10 64-bit Processor: Intel Core i5-7440HQ Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: Intel HD Graphics 630 DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 2 GB available space

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.