SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Serious Sam: Tormental

Serious Sam: Tormental overview

Gungrounds (Macanga Games j.d.o.o.), Croteam | Apr 8, 2022 | game

Released

1players observed · 22 September 2026 - 16:22:27 UTC

ActionIndieAction RoguelikeBullet HellRogue-liteSteam Store

  • Latest observed players1 · 22 September 2026 - 16:22:27 UTC
  • SteamPulse tracked peak6
  • Units sold (VGI)7,950
  • Revenue (VGI)$64,358
  • Review score76% positive

Serious Sam: Tormental dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed players1 · 22 September 2026 - 16:22:27 UTC
  • SteamPulse tracked peak6
  • Units sold (VGI)7,950
  • Revenue (VGI)$64,358
  • Review score76% positive
  • Total reviews259
  • Release dateApr 8, 2022
  • DeveloperGungrounds (Macanga Games j.d.o.o.), Croteam
  • PublisherDevolver Digital

Genres: Action, Indie

Company pages: Developer: Gungrounds (Macanga Games j.d.o.o.), CroteamPublisher: Devolver Digital

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Serious Sam: Tormental comes from Gungrounds (Macanga Games j.d.o.o.), Croteam and is published by Devolver Digital. It arrived on Steam on Apr 8, 2022, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Shared/Split Screen Co-op, Shared/Split Screen, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, and Steam Cloud. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Serious Sam: Tormental's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 1 players at 22 September 2026 - 16:22:27 UTC, with a tracked peak near 6. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 76% positive across 259 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Serious Sam: Tormental is available in 1 languages including:

English languages with full audio support

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listed2 GHz Processor2 GB RAM3D graphics card1 GB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Serious Sam: Tormental has sold up to 7,950 units and has 194 Steam recommendations. The estimated VGI revenue is $64,358. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Serious Sam: Tormental overview details

Serious Sam: Tormental combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Deep into an abandoned temple of Egypt lies a cursed artifact, an ancient device capable of the unthinkable; Could this be the key to entering the mind of the god of destruction: Mental? This may be your only chance to delve deep into the twisted world of its mind, where [Sam]'s quest will lead him against reckless hordes of monsters product of Mental's wicked imagination. Blast your way through the most hideous corners of its mind, and prepare for a brain-melting showdown! Features: Fight against the wicked imaginations inside the mind of Mental, destructive god and Serious Sam's arch-enemy, in an attempt to stop him once and for all. Rich with content and replayability: procedurally generated dungeons, characters with unique abilities, randomized pools of powerful upgrades, tons of fun Serious Weapons ™. The Vault ™: The final area contains many secrets and links to Mental’s identity, giving you more goals than just “defeat the final boss”. You will need to beat many challenges in order to stop Mental once and for all. Mindmap: discover hidden ideas inside of Mental's mind - what enemies, weapons, and items is he imagining to use in the real world? Acquire those ideas, and use them by yourself. Can you discover all of them? Every run, gather & combine random gun parts to construct unique powerful weapons. Quests: beat various challenges to unlock new worlds, characters, Serious Weapons ™ and upgrades. Over time, you will discover new places hidden inside of Mental's mind. Play together in local co-op mode. Face stronger bosses, compete for (or share!) XP and revive…

SteamPulse editorial summary

Serious Sam: Tormental is listed as a game with $2.99 (75% off from $11.99). It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Shared/Split Screen Co-op, Shared/Split Screen, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, and Steam Cloud, and is associated with Action and Indie. SteamPulse's latest observation records 1 players at 22 September 2026 - 16:22:27 UTC, a tracked peak of 6, and 76% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameSerious Sam: Tormental
Steam App ID640340
Typegame
Release dateApr 8, 2022
DeveloperGungrounds (Macanga Games j.d.o.o.), Croteam
PublisherDevolver Digital
Price$2.99 (75% off from $11.99)
PlatformsWindows
GenresAction, Indie
CategoriesSingle-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Shared/Split Screen Co-op, Shared/Split Screen, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Steam Cloud, Steam Leaderboards, Remote Play Together, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish * * languages with full audio support
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players1 · 22 September 2026 - 16:22:27 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak6
Positive reviews197
Negative reviews62
Total reviews259
Positive percent76%
Review typeMostly Positive
Recommendations194
Average playtime1,196 minutes

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateApr 8, 2022
Official Steam feed update (UTC)10 May 2022 - 13:12:35 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)22 September 2026 - 16:22:27 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 16:22:27 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 16:22:27 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
TombtorialNo description
Mental WoodsNo description
Sea of ThoughtsNo description
Nightmare CavesNo description
Why Can't We Be FriendsNo description
Core BlimeyNo description
Serial KillerNo description
This Is Bull****No description
Brainstorm GoodeyeNo description
Enter The VaultNo description

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLNot available
Legal notice© 2022 Croteam. All rights reserved.

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/640340
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/640340/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/640340
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Serious Sam: Tormental

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Serious Sam: Tormental?

Serious Sam: Tormental's latest SteamPulse observation records 1 players at 22 September 2026 - 16:22:27 UTC, with a tracked peak of 6 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. SteamPulse also records about 20 hours of average lifetime playtime.

Is Serious Sam: Tormental growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 1 players; the highest observed daily value is 6 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Serious Sam: Tormental?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (29.8%), Russia (6.4%), Netherlands (4.3%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (25.8%), Russia (6.5%), Canada (4.3%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (34.6%), Russia (7%), China (4.5%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (23.9%), China (7%), Russia (6.8%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Serious Sam: Tormental?

Serious Sam: Tormental currently sits at 76% positive across 259 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 197 positive reviews and 62 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Mostly Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Serious Sam: Tormental have?

Serious Sam: Tormental currently has about 3K tracked Steam followers as of 23 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Serious Sam: Tormental?

Serious Sam: Tormental is currently listed at $2.99 on Steam. That is 75% below the usual price of $11.99. Steam recommendations currently stand near 194, which helps add market context around that price.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Mostly Positive

76% positive, 197 positive, 62 negative

Price and discount

$2.99 (75% off from $11.99)

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Shared/Split Screen Co-op, Shared/Split Screen, Steam Achievements

Achievements

49

Platform releases
  • Steam 2 April 2019

DLC and packages

Serious Sam: TormentalBuy Serious Sam: Tormental #177515$11.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7 / 8 / 10 Processor: 2 GHz Processor Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: 3D graphics card DirectX: Version 9.0c Storage: 1 GB available space

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.